City atlasIreland

Navan

Decide whether to visit or live in Navan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in NavanWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Navan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Navan for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Navan?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Addition of information about ID requirements for travel between the UK and Ireland under the Common Travel Area.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Check ID requirements for travel between the UK and Ireland.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Navan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Navan are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 18–19°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 19°C), January the coldest (average low 3°C), and September the wettest (about 91 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January7.62.8653.8
February8.83.4734.9
March10.23.7796.3
April12.14.9678.2
May15.78.06210.4
June18.110.8869.8
July19.412.4848.8
August18.912.1888.7
September16.710.3917.1
October13.68.2855.5
November9.95.0824.2
December8.44.0843.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Navan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Navan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Navan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Navan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Navan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Discovery of Souterrain

    A souterrain was discovered near the Navan Viaduct according to local folklore.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Navan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Dylan Moran

    Wikidata records Navan as this person's place of birth. Irish actor and comedian.

  • Helen McEntee

    Wikidata records Navan as this person's place of birth. Irish politician.

  • Tommy Tiernan

    Wikidata records Navan as this person's place of birth. Irish comedian, actor, writer and host.

  • Yemi Adenuga

    TV personality and Ireland's first black female elected Councillor

  • Rear Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort

    naval officer and scientist

Historical figures

  • Jocelyn de Angulo

    Norman knight awarded the Barony of Navan by Hugh de Lacy in the 12th century.

  • Francis Ledwidge

    Poet whose ghostly apparition is part of local Navan folklore.

Local business and employers

  • Navan

    Global business travel and expense management platform.

Newspapers and local media

  • The Meath Chronicle

    A local newspaper serving the county, based in Navan.

  • Meath Chronicle

    Local newspaper serving the county and based in Navan.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Páirc Tailteann

    Wikidata places this site in Navan. Stadium in Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland.

  • Our Lady's Hospital

    Wikidata places this site in Navan. Healthcare organization in Navan, Ireland.

  • Navan Town Hall

    Started life as the local bridewell in 1831 before becoming a municipal facility.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Navan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Navan, in brief

Navan Daily Movement and Geography

Navan functions as the county town and largest settlement of County Meath, Ireland. Positioned in the province of Leinster at coordinates 53.65278, -6.68139, the municipality sits approximately 50 km northwest of Dublin at the confluence point where the River Boyne and the River Blackwater meet.

Daily movement through the urban area follows pathways established during the Norman foundation of the settlement by Jocelyn de Angulo under Hugh de Lacy, who held the Lordship of Meath starting in 1172. Historically contained within defensive town walls, the municipal layout centered on three principal arteries: Trimgate Street, Watergate Street, and Dublingate Street, which is now designated as Ludlow Street. While these medieval spatial orientations dictate daily traffic flow and transit routes across the civil parish, the architectural structures lining these paths predominantly reflect the Victorian and Edwardian eras.

Foot and vehicular traffic passes prominent public works that shape daily navigation through the area. Betty Newman Maguire's sculpture Sniomh stands outside the Navan Fire Station, referencing the local river merging patterns, while Colin Grehan's 16-tonne limestone statue titled The Bull occupies the market square to mark historical cattle markets. Daily commuters and travelers also encounter Richard King's The Fifth Province sculpture on the Navan Bypass alongside Patrick Barry's stone monument On the Great Wide Open, which honors the municipal mining workforce.

Demographic distribution shapes the everyday rhythm of the town, which recorded a population of 33,886 residents during the 2022 census, establishing it as the fourteenth largest settlement across Ireland. Residents utilize official services operating under both English and Irish language designations, supported by the country codes en-IE and ga-IE, within the Europe/Dublin time zone using the EUR currency.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Navan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Navan located and what are its coordinates?

Navan is situated in Ireland at geographic coordinates 53.6528, -6.6814, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Navan?

Navan has a recorded population of approximately 33,886 and observes the Europe/Dublin time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Navan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Navan include EN-IE, GA-IE, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Navan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Navan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.