Qom landscape
City atlasIran

Qom

Decide whether to visit or live in Qom, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in QomWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Qom?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Qom for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Qom?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official foreign advisories advise avoiding all travel to Iran.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advisories recommend avoiding all travel to the country.
  • Regional military strikes and tensions have impacted locations within Qom.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Qom month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Qom are typically March, April and October, with average daytime highs around 20–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and February the wettest (about 33 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.10.9218.6
February13.72.6338.9
March20.28.4299.6
April26.313.61710.7
May32.318.8912.0
June37.723.8112.9
July39.726.5012.7
August38.024.5012.4
September34.320.3011.3
October26.713.9410.4
November17.57.1268.3
December12.12.6247.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Qom

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Qom?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Qom

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, September 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Qom

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Qom currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1955

    The recently published results of the excavations carried out in 1955 by Iranian archeologists have revived the old thesis of a Seleucid religious building.

  2. Documented history · 1895

    Probably one year later, in 1895, the famous Islamic mystic Ḥosayn b.

  3. Documented history · 1027

    In 418/1027–28, Qom fell under the rule of Šahryuš from the Kakuyid dynasty and a few years later (1030–40) it became part of the Ghaznavid domain.

  4. Documented history · 1050

    From 442/1050–51 on, the city was under Seljuk rule and nothing is known about its fate until 487/1094.

  5. Excavations and archaeological findings

    Excavations carried out in 1955 by Iranian archaeologists revived the thesis of a Seleucid religious building in Qom.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Qom has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Qom yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Qom yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Qom in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Qom, in brief

Qom is the capital of Qom Province and serves as the administrative seat for Qom County and its Central District in Iran. Situated 140 km south of Tehran, the city lies directly on the banks of the Qom River within the central region of the country.

How do the landscape and local geography shape the setting of this urban center? Historically, the area around the ford of the Qom River supported dense growths of reed. Early shepherds and farmers built their basic dwellings, known as koomeh, out of this local vegetation, a foundational settlement detail recorded in the tenth-century text Tarikh-i Qum. Topographically, the medieval town evolved from the merger of six distinct villages that remained separated by open fields, with the urban center located in the village of Mamajjān. Natural water supply relied heavily on a network of irrigation channels, which were historically managed through water rights regulated by a dedicated water authority.

What climatic and environmental factors characterize the broader region surrounding the city? Antiquity records highlight the surrounding territory as a stronghold of the cult of Anahita, the Iranian goddess of fertility, with historical reports detailing an Anahita temple along the Qom River. The wider landscape features elevations and terrain that have accommodated major infrastructure links over time, including petroleum and natural gas pipelines connecting regional energy sources toward the Persian Gulf. Additionally, the geographic corridor between Tehran and Qom hosts the Imam Khomeini International Airport, the largest airport in Iran, bridging the physical space between the capital and the provincial landscape.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Qom

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Qom located and what are its coordinates?

Qom is situated in Iran at geographic coordinates 34.6401, 50.8764, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Qom?

Qom has a recorded population of approximately 900,000 and observes the Asia/Tehran time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Qom?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Qom include FA-IR, KU, with IRR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Qom?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Qom, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.