City atlasIndonesia

Ambarawa

Decide whether to visit or live in Ambarawa, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AmbarawaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ambarawa?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ambarawa month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ambarawa are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 29–31°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), July the coldest (average low 21°C), and February the wettest (about 550 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.122.05347.6
February27.021.95507.5
March27.522.14588.6
April27.822.22769.6
May28.522.213210.2
June28.821.77310.4
July29.721.13410.9
August30.621.24011.1
September31.221.98110.7
October30.822.418510.3
November28.922.33458.9
December27.822.14588.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ambarawa

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ambarawa?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Ambarawa in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ambarawa

Historical Turning Point

Ambarawa is an administrative district and town located within the Semarang Regency of Central Java Province in Indonesia. Situated between the cities of Semarang and Salatiga, this Central Java locality functions within the Asia/Jakarta timezone and supports a population of 65,096 residents.

During the Japanese occupation of World War II, the town served as a location for Japanese internment camps holding up to 15,000 Europeans. Following the proclamation of Indonesian independence, these wartime conditions intersected with post-war decolonization struggles. On 20 November 1945, armed conflict erupted in and around Ambarawa between British troops who were evacuating European internees and local Indonesian Republicans.

This localized conflict evolved into the Battle of Ambarawa as part of the broader Indonesian War of Independence. Allied forces retreating from Semarang entered the area after tensions rose over the arming of Dutch prisoners of war. On 12 December 1945, Col. Soedirman launched an assault that severed the supply lines of the Allied troops. The engagement concluded on 15 December 1945, when the Indonesian Army forced the Allied troops to retreat back to Semarang.

Historically recognized as an important railway hub that connected Java regions as far as Yogyakarta and Magelang until the Semarang-Ambarawa-Magelang line fully ceased operation in 1977, Ambarawa now preserves aspects of its transportation heritage at the Indonesian Railway Museum. The town is also home to the 19th-century Fort Willem I penitentiary complex and military barrack.

02 · Overview

Ambarawa, in brief

Ambarawa Serves as a Central Java Administrative District

Ambarawa is a town and an administrative district of the Semarang Regency situated in the Central Java Province of Indonesia. Located at latitude -7.26333 and longitude 110.3975 within the Asia/Jakarta timezone, the municipality records a population of 65,096 residents. Spanning its regional limits, the district borders the Banyubiru district to the south, Jambu to the west, Bandungan to the north, and Bawen to the east.

During the colonial era, Ambarawa functioned as a prominent railway hub linking regional lines across Java to Yogyakarta and Magelang. The Semarang-Ambarawa-Magelang route remained fully operational until 1977. Today, the location hosts the Indonesian Railway Museum, which preserves a rack railway section operating between Ambarawa and Bedono along the former mainline. Additional historical architecture includes the 19th-century Fort Willem I military barrack and penitentiary complex.

The city marked a major historical turning point during and immediately after World War II, when it served as the site of Japanese internment camps holding up to 15,000 Europeans. Following the Japanese surrender and the proclamation of Indonesian independence, armed conflict erupted on 20 November 1945 between British forces evacuating European internees and Indonesian Republicans. This violence escalated into the Battle of Ambarawa as part of the Indonesian War of Independence. Allied troops had retreated to Ambarawa after local forces reacted against the arming of Dutch prisoners of war. On 12 December 1945, Colonel Soedirman led an assault that severed the supply lines of the Allied troops. The engagement concluded on 15 December 1945, when the Indonesian Army compelled the Allied forces to retreat toward Semarang.

Local points of interest include Kampoeng Rawa alongside the railway museum and Fort Willem I. Administrative operations across the district utilize the Indonesian Rupiah currency alongside regional languages including Indonesian, English, Dutch, and Javanese.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ambarawa

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ambarawa located and what are its coordinates?

Ambarawa is situated in Indonesia at geographic coordinates -7.2633, 110.3975, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ambarawa?

Ambarawa has a recorded population of approximately 65,096 and observes the Asia/Jakarta time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ambarawa?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ambarawa include Indonesian, English, Dutch, JV, with IDR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ambarawa?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ambarawa, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ambarawa