Guwahati landscape
City atlasIndia

Guwahati

Decide whether to visit or live in Guwahati, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 18, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in GuwahatiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Guwahati?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Guwahati for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Guwahati?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel to Guwahati requires compliance with entry requirements such as the electronic Overseas Citizen of India Card (e‑OCI), Ebola health screening, and a mandatory self‑declaration form for all international passengers. No blanket travel ban is in place, but travelers should monitor alerts for any parts of India advised to avoid.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Electronic OCI (e‑OCI) documentation
  • Ebola health screening on arrival
  • Mandatory self‑declaration form for international arrivals
  • General security conditions as per UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Guwahati month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Guwahati are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 23–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 13°C), and July the wettest (about 565 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January23.012.6189.3
February25.114.4249.4
March29.017.7589.6
April30.320.71639.3
May30.422.93539.1
June31.125.04618.1
July31.425.75657.4
August31.825.84288.7
September31.325.22998.5
October29.722.51849.3
November27.717.8139.9
December24.714.279.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Guwahati

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Guwahati?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Guwahati

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, August 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Guwahati

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Guwahati currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Establishment of Gauhati High Court

    The Gauhati High Court was promulgated on 1 March 1948 and became effective on 5 April 1948.

  2. Construction of Saraighat Bridge

    Saraighat Bridge was built between 1959 and 1962 and opened in September 1962.

  3. Relocation of Assam capital to Dispur

    In 1972 the capital of Assam was moved from Shillong to Dispur, a neighbourhood of Guwahati.

  4. Inauguration of Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

    IIT Guwahati began academic programmes in 1995 and later moved to its permanent campus at North Guwahati.

  5. Commissioning of Guwahati Refinery

    The Guwahati Refinery at Noonmati was commissioned in 1962 as the first public‑sector refinery of India.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Guwahati has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Guwahati has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Guwahati yet.

Local business and employers

  • Assam Gramin Bank

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guwahati. Regional rural bank in India.

  • Assam State Transport Corporation

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guwahati. Road transport authority of the state of Assam, India.

  • Publication Board Assam

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guwahati. Literary institution in Assam, India.

  • GNRC

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guwahati. Indian chain of private hospitals.

  • Lawyers Book Stall

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guwahati. Publishing company.

Newspapers and local media

  • Dainik Janambhumi

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Guwahati. Newspaper.

  • Janasadharan

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Guwahati. Daily newspaper.

  • Asomiya Khobor

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Guwahati. Newspaper.

  • Niyamiya Barta

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Guwahati. Newspaper.

  • North East Mail

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Guwahati. Newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Guwahati in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Guwahati

What is Guwahati and its ancient significance?

Guwahati is the largest city in the Indian state of Assam and the largest metropolis in northeastern India. Situated on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River, the city serves as the gateway to North East India and contains Dispur, the seat of the Government of Assam.

How did ancient history shape this region? Long before modern development, the area held immense historical importance as the location of ancient capitals like Pragjyotishpura and Durjaya. According to regional legends and texts such as the Kalika Purana, the early dynasties of Kamarupa descended from the legendary asura king Naraka. His son, King Bhagadatta of Kamrup, is said to have dug the Dighalipukhuri tank for his daughter's wedding. Today, the city is renowned as The City of Temples due to its numerous ancient Hindu shrines, most notably the Kamakhya Temple.

02 · History

How Guwahati took shape

Guwahati is the largest city in the Indian state of Assam and the largest metropolis in northeastern India. Situated on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River, it serves as a major riverine port city and is widely known as the gateway to North East India.

A significant historical turning point for the city occurred in 1972, when the capital of Assam was moved to Dispur, a neighbourhood located within Guwahati, following the separation of Meghalaya from Assam. This administrative shift cemented the region's role as a vital political and governmental seat. Civic administration underwent structural reorganization around the same period, leading to the creation of the Guwahati Municipal Corporation in 1974 under the Guwahati Municipal Corporation Act. Decades later, the establishment of the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati in 1994 further enhanced the urban center's status as a prominent educational hub, with academic programs commencing in 1995 on its permanent campus at North Guwahati.

03 · Districts

Districts and local character in Guwahati

Guwahati is the largest metropolis in northeastern India and serves as a major riverine port city situated on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River in the Indian state of Assam. The region holds immense historical significance as a foundational administrative and geographical hub.

What historical turning point reshaped the local administration of Assam?

A major historical turning point occurred upon the cession of Assam to the British in 1826. At that time, Guwahati was designated as the seat of the British administration of Assam. This administrative status continued until 1874, when the headquarters were subsequently removed to Shillong in the Khasi hills.

Decades later, another critical administrative shift occurred in 1972 due to the separation of Meghalaya from Assam. This separation led to the capital of Assam moving to Dispur, a neighbourhood located within the circuit city region of Guwahati, cementing the area as the seat of the Government of Assam.

04 · Overview

Guwahati, in brief

Guwahati is the largest city in the Indian state of Assam and the biggest metropolis of northeastern India. It lies on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River and serves as the gateway to the North East.

Why is Guwahati considered a historic turning point?

The cession of Assam to the British in 1826 made Guwahati the seat of colonial administration, a role it retained until 1874 when the headquarters shifted to Shillong. This early administrative prominence laid the groundwork for later infrastructural milestones, most notably the Saraighat Bridge, built between 1959 and 1962. The bridge linked the northeastern region with the rest of India, accelerating trade, migration, and the city’s rapid expansion.

How did the city’s governance evolve?

In 1972 the capital of Assam moved from Shillong to Dispur, a neighbourhood within Guwahati, reinforcing the city’s political centrality. The Guahati Municipal Corporation was formed in 1974, and the Guahati Metropolitan Development Authority took over master‑plan duties in 1992. These bodies manage an area of 523 sq km, encompassing the Kamrup Metropolitan and Kamrup Rural districts.

What cultural landmarks define Guwahati?

The city is nicknamed “The City of Temples” because of its concentration of historic shrines, including the Kamakhya Temple, Ugratara Temple, Basistha Temple, and Umananda Temple. Ancient capitals such as Pragjyotishpura and Durjaya (North Guwahati) were once seats of the Kamarupa kingdom, linking modern Guwahati to a lineage of early Indian civilization.

Which institutions mark Guwahati’s modern growth?

The establishment of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport—the tenth busiest in India—underscores its connectivity. The Gauhati High Court began operation on 5 April 1948, and the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, founded in 1994, has become a leading research hub.

What are the demographic highlights?

According to the 2011 census, Guwahati’s population stood at 962,334. The city’s linguistic tapestry includes Assamese, Hindi, Bengali, and many other regional languages, reflecting its role as a cultural crossroads. The official currency is the Indian rupee (INR) and the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

  • Population (2011): 962,334
  • Area: 523 sq km
  • Airport rank: 10th busiest in India
  • Key temples: Kamakhya, Ugratara, Basistha, Umananda
  • Major bridge: Saraighat (1962)
Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Guwahati

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Guwahati located and what are its coordinates?

Guwahati is situated in India at geographic coordinates 26.1844, 91.7458, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Guwahati?

Guwahati has a recorded population of approximately 962,334 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Guwahati?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Guwahati include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Guwahati?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Guwahati, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.