Bhiwandi landscape
City atlasIndia

Bhiwandi

Decide whether to visit or live in Bhiwandi, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 18, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in BhiwandiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bhiwandi?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bhiwandi month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bhiwandi are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 32–34°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 39°C), January the coldest (average low 17°C), and July the wettest (about 647 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.217.3110.6
February35.018.5010.9
March37.421.3211.2
April38.723.9211.7
May36.826.44011.3
June31.825.83597.7
July28.424.96474.0
August28.524.64516.2
September29.324.23807.4
October32.523.11229.7
November33.520.2810.3
December32.318.6139.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bhiwandi

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bhiwandi?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Bhiwandi in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Bhiwandi, in brief

Where is Bhiwandi located and how does daily movement function across the city?

Bhiwandi is a city in the Thane district of Maharashtra, India, positioned at coordinates 19.30023 latitude and 73.05881 longitude within the Asia/Kolkata timezone. Operating as a non-capital municipality with a population of 874,032 residents, the city lies 20 kilometres northeast of Mumbai, 15 km northeast of the city of Thane, and is situated in the Konkani coastal lowland region.

Daily movement and economic transit across Bhiwandi are driven by its role as a major trade centre and commercial hub. The Mumbai–Agra Highway connects the city directly to Mumbai and the rest of India. Daily commuting and freight transport are supported by the city's central railway station at Anjur Phata, which links to the Central Railway at Kopar and the Western Railway at Vasai on the Mumbai suburban railway network. Additionally, the proposed Bhiwandi Metro Project, designated as Mumbai Metro line 5, is scheduled for completion in 2025.

Daily economic activity throughout the city relies heavily on the industrial and logistics sectors. Bhiwandi contains the country's largest number of power looms and handlooms, maintaining the second-largest power loom cluster in India after Surat, Gujarat. The local economy is divided into textiles, groceries, and services such as supplying, logistics, and food delivery. Supporting daily commercial distribution, Bhiwandi functions as one of Asia's biggest warehousing hubs due to its proximity to the Nhava Seva port in Mumbai. Major e-commerce and logistics branches operating within the city include Amazon, Flipkart, Delhivery, FedEx, Reliance Industries, and Snapdeal.

Municipal administration is managed by the Bhiwandi-Nizampur City Municipal Corporation, which houses the tehsil headquarters. Financial data from the 2022–23 period reported total revenue receipts of ₹509 crore and total expenditure of ₹508 crore in INR currency, supported by tax revenue and ₹331 crore in grants. Infrastructure supporting daily urban operations includes a large water treatment plant at Panjrapur with a capacity of 455 MLD.

For further geographical and administrative records, consult the GeoNames record for Bhiwandi and the encyclopedia entry at Bhiwandi.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bhiwandi

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bhiwandi located and what are its coordinates?

Bhiwandi is situated in India at geographic coordinates 19.3002, 73.0588, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bhiwandi?

Bhiwandi has a recorded population of approximately 874,032 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bhiwandi?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bhiwandi include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bhiwandi?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bhiwandi, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Bhiwandi