Bhilai landscape
City atlasIndia

Bhilai

Decide whether to visit or live in Bhilai, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in BhilaiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bhilai?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bhilai for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Bhilai?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to parts of India according to its travel advisory.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advisory from the UK FCDO indicates localized areas of India subject to avoid-all-travel advisories.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bhilai month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bhilai are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 27–29°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 39°C), January the coldest (average low 14°C), and July the wettest (about 410 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.813.61210.3
February30.216.21510.6
March34.320.41711.1
April38.324.51211.4
May39.326.92011.8
June35.626.61889.3
July30.524.64106.4
August30.124.34086.6
September30.424.03137.8
October30.821.7859.9
November29.017.1510.5
December26.514.11510.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bhilai

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bhilai?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bhilai

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 7, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bhilai

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Bhilai currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1740

    Bhilai was a small village and part of the Haihaiyavansi Kingdom until 1740, when it was conquered by the Marathas.

  2. Documented history · 1955

    The foundation of the modern city of Bhilai was laid in 1955, when the Indian government signed a historic agreement with the Soviet Union in Magnitogorsk to establish a steel plant near the village.

  3. Documented history · 1959

    The plant's first blast furnace was commissioned in 1959 by the first President of India, Dr.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bhilai has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Anurag Basu

    Wikidata records Bhilai as this person's place of birth. Indian filmmaker (born 1970).

  • Teejan Bai

    Pandvani singer

  • Anupama Bhagwat

    sitar player

  • Rajesh Chauhan

    a former cricketer in the Indian cricket team

  • Budhaditya Mukherjee

    sitar player

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Bhilai yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Bhilai yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (18)

Interactive geography

See Bhilai in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Bhilai

Bhilai is a city situated in the Durg district of the Indian state of Chhattisgarh. As an industrial hub in east-central India, the city covers an area of 341 square kilometers on the banks of the Shivnath river, which is a tributary of the Mahanadi river.

From a geographical standpoint, Bhilai lies at coordinates 21.20919 latitude and 81.4285 longitude in Central India. According to the Bureau of Indian Standards, the town falls under seismic zone 2 on a scale ranging from 2 to 5, which indicates its vulnerability level to earthquakes. Because static safety writing has inherent limitations, readers must understand durable orientation and consult official or local sources to verify current practical information. Local evidence concerning risk assessments, policing, crime rates, or healthcare ratings is unavailable in the supplied facts. When reviewing dynamic metrics, readers should utilize the dated calculator and check official municipal resources for accurate, up-to-date guidance.

For further geographic verification, consult the GeoNames record for Bhilai and the Wikipedia entry for Bhilai.

02 · Overview

Bhilai, in brief

Bhilai is a city situated in the Durg district of the Indian state of Chhattisgarh, located within east-central India. Forming an urban agglomeration with its twin city Durg, the metropolis includes three municipal corporations: the Bhilai Municipal Corporation, the Bhilai Charoda Municipal Corporation, and the Risali Municipal Corporation.

Geographically, Bhilai lies at 21.21°N 81.38°E in Central India at an elevation of 297 meters above sea level. The settlement is positioned on the banks of the Shivnath river, which serves as a tributary of the river Mahanadi. Covering a total area of 341 square kilometers, or 132 square miles, the municipality is situated near the Tropic of Cancer, giving the locality a tropical climate defined by summer, monsoon, and winter seasons. According to the Bureau of Indian Standards, the town falls under seismic zone 2 on a scale of 2 to 5, which measures vulnerability to earthquakes.

The urban area functions as a prominent industrial and educational hub in central India. Among its geographic and administrative jurisdictions, the city contains numerous heavy industries and manufacturing institutions, including the Bhilai Steel Plant, Jaypee Cement, Orient Cement, NSPCL Bhilai Power Plant, Steel Authority of India, FSNL, and ACC Cement. Academic infrastructure features the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai alongside the Bhilai Institute of Technology. Furthermore, the region encompasses Maitri Bagh, noted as the oldest zoo in the state of Chhattisgarh.

Historically, the municipality evolved from a small village originally inhabited by the Bhil tribe—from whom the name of the city is derived—and remained part of the Haihaiyavansi Kingdom until conquered by the Marathas in 1740. Modern urban development accelerated after the Indian government signed an agreement with the Soviet Union in Magnitogorsk in 1955 to establish a steel plant near the settlement. Administrative structures transformed over subsequent decades, shifting from company-managed industrial governance under the Bhilai Steel Plant to the Special Area Development Authority in 1973, and ultimately to an elected municipal corporation in 1998 under the 74th Constitutional Amendment to the Constitution of India.

For further documentation on regional demographics and municipal administration, consult the Bhilai entry or check the geographic reference on GeoNames record for Bhilai.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bhilai

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bhilai located and what are its coordinates?

Bhilai is situated in India at geographic coordinates 21.2092, 81.4285, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bhilai?

Bhilai has a recorded population of approximately 627,734 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bhilai?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bhilai include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bhilai?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bhilai, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.