City atlasIndia

Ambattur

Decide whether to visit or live in Ambattur, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AmbatturWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ambattur?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ambattur for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Ambattur?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

All international passengers arriving in India must complete a mandatory Self‑Declaration Form and may be subject to health screening, including Ebola checks. Holders of an Electronic Overseas Citizen of India Card (e‑OCI) have specific entry provisions.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Mandatory self‑declaration for entry
  • Health screening for Ebola
  • e‑OCI requirements
  • Potential travel restrictions to certain regions

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ambattur month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ambattur are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 29–34°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 37°C), January the coldest (average low 21°C), and November the wettest (about 307 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.620.92710.2
February30.921.2511.2
March33.523.51311.5
April35.826.11211.6
May36.827.59610.7
June36.327.5749.6
July34.326.41158.2
August33.825.91538.8
September33.025.51549.0
October31.324.52299.2
November29.023.23078.2
December28.321.91729.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ambattur

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ambattur?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ambattur

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 3, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ambattur

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ambattur currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1951

    This resulted in the establishment of the TI Cycle factory in a mango grove in Ambattur by 1951, and manufacture of the 'Hercules India' bicycle soon began.

  2. Documented history · 1954

    By 1954, the word 'India' was dropped from the name when international quality standards were met.

  3. Documented history · 1956

    By 1956, production was started in the new factory and soon resulted in the establishment of other TI factories in the Ambattur-Avadi industrial stretch.

  4. Documented history · 1966

    When the growing population demanded a hospital, the company established one between Ambattur and Avadi in 1966 from a gift of around £5,000 from Sir Ivan.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Ambattur has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Ambattur has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Ambattur yet.

Local business and employers

  • Britannia Industries

    Manufacturing plant located in the Ambattur Industrial Estate.

  • TI Cycles of India

    One of the earliest factories in Ambattur, still operating in the industrial estate.

  • HCL Technologies

    IT development centre among several HCL facilities in Ambattur.

  • Tata Communications

    Satellite earth station on the Ambattur–Red Hills road.

  • The New Indian Express

    Corporate office located in Ambattur Industrial Estate.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Ambattur at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Ambattur in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Ambattur, in brief

Ambattur is a northwestern urban hub of Chennai, India, located within the state of Tamil Nadu at coordinates 13.09818° N and 80.16152° E. Spanning an area of 40.36 square kilometers (15.58 square miles), the locality is positioned within the Ambattur taluk of the Chennai District and is surrounded by areas such as Avadi, Anna Nagar, Korattur, Padi, Mogappair, Kallikuppam, Surapet, Ayappakkam, Athipet, and Thiruverkadu.

Originally a village featuring extensive agricultural farmlands irrigated by the sprawling Ambattur Lake, the landscape has transformed significantly over time. The local terrain features primary waterbodies including the Ambattur Eri, the Chithu Oragadam Lake, and the larger Puzhal eri situated on the outskirts. The environmental upkeep of these waterbodies faces ongoing challenges, notably from the daily generation of nearly 250 tonnes of garbage by the local body, along with garbage dumping, water mining, building construction, and sewage pollution affecting the Chithu Oragadam Eri. Despite these urban pressures, the area supports diverse flora and fauna, serving as a habitat and frequent destination for various woodland birds, water birds, and other avian species. To manage surface water, the locality contains a stormwater drain network measuring 177.95 kilometers, which represents the largest network among the eight zones newly added to the Corporation of Chennai in 2011.

The demographic landscape of Ambattur reflects a dense and growing population. According to the 2011 census, the city recorded a population of 466,205 residents across 120,248 households, registering a population growth rate of 49.9 percent between the 2001 and 2011 censuses. The population distribution during the 2011 enumeration included 48,444 individuals under the age of six, while Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes accounted for 11.49 percent and 0.33 percent of the total population respectively. The sex ratio stood at 985 females for every 1,000 males, and the average literacy rate reached 82.61 percent. Economically, the region supported 184,390 workers engaged in diverse occupations, including cultivation, agricultural labor, household industries, and other professional sectors.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ambattur

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ambattur located and what are its coordinates?

Ambattur is situated in India at geographic coordinates 13.0982, 80.1615, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ambattur?

Ambattur has a recorded population of approximately 466,205 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ambattur?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ambattur include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ambattur?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ambattur, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.