City atlasHaiti

Jacmel

Decide whether to visit or live in Jacmel, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in JacmelWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Jacmel?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Jacmel month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Jacmel are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 29–29°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 22°C), and October the wettest (about 101 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.222.21210.5
February29.022.22511.3
March29.122.63511.7
April29.723.55511.6
May30.524.65511.5
June31.425.33511.7
July31.925.53811.7
August32.025.77111.4
September31.625.56011.0
October30.824.910110.1
November29.823.75710.2
December29.622.71910.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Jacmel

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Jacmel?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Jacmel in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Jacmel

Jacmel is a commune in southern Haiti and the capital of the department of Sud-Est. Located 24 miles southwest of Port-au-Prince across the Tiburon Peninsula, the town spans coordinates 18.23569 latitude and -72.53686 longitude.

Historical Turning Points in the Arts

Cast-iron balconies. The corvette Leander.

  • Founded originally by the Spanish in 1504 and later repopulated by the French in 1698, the commune evolved from Taíno territory into a bustling coffee trading center adorned with preserved early 19th-century Gingerbread houses.
  • A profound maritime milestone occurred on March 12, 1806, when Francisco de Miranda raised the first flag of Gran Colombia aboard the corvette Leander while anchored in the Bay of Jacmel.
  • The visual culture of the settlement expanded outward, influencing architecture in New Orleans through imported French ironwork while fostering a vibrant local community of papier-mâché artisans and housing the nation's leading film school, the Ciné Institute.

For further historical documentation regarding this Sud-Est commune, consult the Jacmel record or verify geographical data via the GeoNames record for Jacmel.

02 · Overview

Jacmel, in brief

Jacmel is a commune in southern Haiti serving as the capital of the department of Sud-Est. Located 24 miles southwest of Port-au-Prince across the Tiburon Peninsula, the municipality operates within the America/Port-au-Prince timezone and utilizes the HTG currency.

Foundations and Indigenous Origins

Originally derived from the indigenous Taíno name Yaquimel, the territory belonged to the Xaragua chiefdom ruled by cacique Bohechio before the Spanish founded a settlement there in 1504. Following the Devastations of Osorio and the relocation of the Dominicans to the eastern side of the island, the area was repopulated by the French in 1698. The Compagnie de Saint-Domingue established the town as the capital of the southeastern part of the French colony Saint-Domingue to boost sugar production and trade.

A Historical Turning Point: The War of the South

During the Haitian Revolution, Romaine-la-Prophétesse led thirteen thousand rebels in 1791 and 1792 to besiege, occupy, and burn Jacmel while freeing slaves and seizing weapons from surrounding plantations. Later, the strategic southern port became the focal point of the War of the South, fought between Toussaint Louverture and André Rigaud, who wished to maintain authority over the city. Commanded by Alexandre Pétion, the defence held until February 1800, when the port fell to Toussaint's troops and forced Pétion into exile in France.

Maritime Legacy and Global Symbols

Anchored in the Bay of Jacmel on March 12, 1806, Venezuelan leader Francisco de Miranda raised the first flag of Gran Colombia on the corvette Leander. This design, celebrated as Venezuelan Flag Day, inspired the current national flags of Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela.

Evolution into the City of Light

After a major fire in 1896 destroyed most buildings, the coffee trading centre was rebuilt using prefabricated cast-iron pillars and balconies shipped from France. In 1925, Jacmel became the first place in the Caribbean to have electricity, earning the moniker City of Light. Today, the settlement features early 19th-century Gingerbread houses, serves as home to the Ciné Institute, and holds tentative acceptance as a World Heritage Site despite sustaining damage in the 2010 Haiti earthquake.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Jacmel

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Jacmel located and what are its coordinates?

Jacmel is situated in Haiti at geographic coordinates 18.2357, -72.5369, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Jacmel?

Jacmel has a recorded population of approximately 137,966 and observes the America/Port-au-Prince time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Jacmel?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Jacmel include HT, FR-HT, with HTG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Jacmel?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Jacmel, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.