City atlasGrenada

Sauteurs

Decide whether to visit or live in Sauteurs, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SauteursWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Sauteurs?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Sauteurs month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Sauteurs are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 27–27°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), February the coldest (average low 24°C), and July the wettest (about 191 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.623.89310.9
February26.623.77411.0
March27.024.08711.5
April27.824.67611.7
May28.325.29911.5
June28.025.015411.1
July28.025.019111.2
August28.425.314611.2
September29.025.711411.3
October28.725.515510.8
November27.925.017510.5
December27.224.311210.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Sauteurs

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Sauteurs?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Sauteurs in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Sauteurs

Landscape and Climate of Sauteurs

Sauteurs is a fishing town and the capital city of the Saint Patrick Parish in Grenada. Positioned in the far north of the island at coordinates 12.21833 and -61.63917, the settlement serves as the largest town in the northern part of Grenada and ranks as the sixth-largest town on the island.

The geography of the area is defined by its coastal setting, as the town overlooks Sauteurs Bay. A prominent geographical feature of the landscape is Leapers' hill, a cliff overlooking the coastal waters. The terrain of this northern parish shaped local history, notably when Caribs jumped off the cliff during an ambush by the French in May 1650, an event that gave the French name Sauteurs, meaning jumpers, to the town.

The surrounding environment supports a population of approximately 1,300 people, recorded precisely as 1,320 residents in geographic data. Within this northern setting, visitors and residents navigate a landscape shaped by coastal waters, historical elevations, and the municipal boundaries of the Saint Patrick Parish.

More information can be found on the Sauteurs Wikipedia page and the GeoNames record for Sauteurs.

02 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Sauteurs

Landscape and Climate Arts

Sauteurs is a fishing town positioned in the far north of Grenada within the Saint Patrick Parish. Overlooking the Sauteurs Bay, the settlement functions as the largest town in the northern part of the island and serves as the capital city of Saint Patrick Parish.

Geographically situated at coordinates 12.21833 latitude and -61.63917 longitude, the municipal area sustains a population of approximately 1,300 residents. The local landscape features prominent coastal topography, including a cliff known locally as Leapers' hill where Caribs fell in May 1650. This coastal terrain defines the territorial layout of the fishing community, which operates as the sixth-largest town on the island of Grenada.

Educational infrastructure in the region includes multiple institutions such as St. Patrick's Multi-Purpose Training, which functions as part of the T.A. Marryshow Community College. Historical documentation regarding the area is available via Sauteurs and the GeoNames record for Sauteurs.

03 · Overview

Sauteurs, in brief

Landscape and Climate Overview of Sauteurs

Sauteurs is a fishing town positioned in the far north of Grenada. Serving as the capital city of Saint Patrick Parish, the settlement is the sixth-largest town on the island of Grenada and the largest community in the northern part of the country.

Geographically situated at coordinates 12.21833 and -61.63917, the municipal area overlooks Sauteurs Bay. The local terrain features elevated coastal land, including a notable cliff known as Leapers’ hill. The broader administrative division containing the town is Saint Patrick Parish within Grenada, operating under the America/Grenada timezone.

The settlement supports a recorded population of 1,320 residents according to specific geographic data, while narrative extracts reference a population of about 1,300 people. Economic and community life in this northern territory is tied to its coastal geography, marine activities, and its administrative role within the parish. Public infrastructure supports the population through regional governance and educational facilities, including six Government/Assisted schools operating in the area alongside tertiary training options such as St. Patrick's Multi-Purpose Training.

For further geographical context regarding the municipality, consult the GeoNames record for Sauteurs or read more via the main Sauteurs documentation.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Sauteurs

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Sauteurs located and what are its coordinates?

Sauteurs is situated in Grenada at geographic coordinates 12.2183, -61.6392, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Sauteurs?

Sauteurs has a recorded population of approximately 1,320 and observes the America/Grenada time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Sauteurs?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Sauteurs include EN-GD, with XCD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Sauteurs?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Sauteurs, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.