Saint George's landscape
City atlasGrenada

Saint George's

Decide whether to visit or live in Saint George's, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in Saint George'sWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Saint George's?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Saint George's for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Saint George's?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers are advised to follow standard safety precautions; there are no extraordinary restrictions or warnings for Saint George's.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • General crime levels are comparable to other Caribbean capitals.
  • Natural hazards include tropical storms and hurricanes during the June‑November season.
  • COVID‑19 restrictions have been lifted, but standard health measures are recommended.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Saint George's month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Saint George's are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), February the coldest (average low 24°C), and July the wettest (about 133 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.424.35510.9
February27.524.24611.0
March28.024.54711.5
April28.825.14211.7
May29.125.75811.5
June28.825.510911.1
July28.625.513311.2
August29.025.811111.3
September29.626.39111.3
October29.226.012110.9
November28.525.513010.6
December27.824.88310.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Saint George's

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Saint George's?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Saint George's

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 11, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Saint George's

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Saint George's currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Saint George's yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Saint George's has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • George of Cappadocia (died 361) Arian bishop of Alexandria

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • George of Vienne (died c. 670 or c. 699)

    Archbishop of Vienne

  • George of Choziba (died c. 625) Cypriot hegumen

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • George the Confessor (died 814)

    Bishop of Antioch in Pisidia

  • George (died 815)

    Archbishop of Develtos and one of the Martyrs of Adrianople

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Saint George's yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Saint George's yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • The Carenage

    Natural harbor forming a semi‑circular port surrounded by colonial red‑roofed buildings in Saint George's

  • Saint George's Port

    Main port of Grenada situated on the southwestern coast of the island

  • Saint George's Capital City

    Capital of Grenada located on a small peninsula on the island's southwestern coast

  • Historic Colonial Architecture

    Red‑roofed colonial buildings lining the waterfront of Saint George's

  • Saint George's Export History

    Historically, cocoa and nuts have been major export items from Saint George's

  • Saint George's, Grenada – capital city

    The capital city of Grenada, located on the island’s southwestern coast.

Sources checked (12)

Interactive geography

See Saint George's in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Saint George's, in brief

Saint George's is the capital and largest city of Grenada, serving as the administrative center of Saint George Parish. Positioned at an elevation of 6 meters with coordinates 12.05288 latitude and -61.75226 longitude, the city has a recorded population of 7,500 residents and operates within the America/Grenada timezone.

What defines the landscape of Saint George's?

The city is surrounded by a hillside of an old volcano crater and is located on a horseshoe-shaped harbour. Originally, the early French colonial settlement known as Saint Louis or Port Louis sat at the eastern edge of the harbour, but it was found to be subject to flooding and malaria. Consequently, a new town named Ville de Fort Royal was constructed. The landscape features a promontory overlooking the natural harbour where French colonists constructed a wooden fortification named Fort Royale in 1666, later replaced by a star fort designed by Jean de Giou de Caylus and completed in 1710. When Great Britain acquired the island under the Treaty of Paris in 1763, the administration renamed the settlement Saint George's Town and designated Fort Royal as Fort George.

What are the characteristics of the local climate?

Saint George's experiences a moderate tropical climate, specifically a humid tropical marine and tropical savanna climate, which ensures the success of local spice production including cocoa beans, mace, nutmeg, cloves, vanilla, cinnamon, and ginger. The region features a relatively lengthy wet season lasting from June to December and a dry season from January to May. During the year, the area sees frequent thunderstorms and occasional hurricanes arriving from easterlies. Winter periods are marginally cooler and somewhat drier, while the overall feeling of heat is exacerbated throughout the year by strong equatorial UV rays and high humidity.

How has the environment shaped the community?

The climate and fertile volcanic landscape support agricultural exports that form the backbone of the economy, highlighted by key crops such as nutmeg and mace from the Myristica fragrans tree. Despite facing environmental challenges—such as the severe devastation caused by Hurricane Ivan in 2004, which damaged approximately 90 percent of the island's homes and harmed nutmeg trees—international rebuilding efforts helped restore the area. Today, Saint George's balances its historical environment with its status as a popular Caribbean tourist destination and one of the top 10 yacht destinations.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Saint George's

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Saint George's located and what are its coordinates?

Saint George's is situated in Grenada at geographic coordinates 12.0529, -61.7523, with an elevation of 6 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Saint George's?

Saint George's has a recorded population of approximately 7,500 and observes the America/Grenada time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Saint George's?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Saint George's include EN-GD, with XCD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Saint George's?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Saint George's, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.