City atlasFrance

Maison Blanche

Decide whether to visit or live in Maison Blanche, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Maison BlancheThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Maison Blanche?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Maison Blanche for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Maison Blanche?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information on European Entry-Exit System (EES) (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Maison Blanche month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Maison Blanche are typically June, July and September, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low 2°C), and May the wettest (about 78 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January7.21.9733.4
February9.52.7535.2
March12.34.1697.3
April15.85.95110.2
May19.39.77811.0
June23.613.87611.8
July25.315.45911.8
August25.415.26311.0
September21.812.6609.0
October17.19.6716.6
November11.05.3684.7
December8.43.4763.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Maison Blanche

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Maison Blanche?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Maison Blanche

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 5, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Maison Blanche

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Maison Blanche currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1923

    Maison Blanche was acquired in 1923 by City Stores Company, which merged Maison Blanche with Loveman's in 1950.

  2. Documented history · 1979

    filed for bankruptcy in July 1979.

  3. Documented history · 1982

    Lowenstein's stores in Memphis, Tennessee, to form the Maison Blanche Department Stores group, but in early 1982 the Memphis stores were shuttered.

  4. Documented history · 1984

    Operating as Goudchaux/Maison Blanche, the new company eventually reopened the original Canal Street flagship in 1984, leasing three floors from the new owners.

  5. Maison Blanche founding

    Founded in 1897 by Isidore Newman in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Maison Blanche has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Maison Blanche has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Isidore Newman

    Founded Maison Blanche in 1897 as an immigrant from Germany.

Local business and employers

  • Maison Blanche

    A department store founded in New Orleans, Louisiana, in 1897 that later expanded as a chain.

  • City Stores Company

    Acquired Maison Blanche in 1923 and filed for bankruptcy in July 1979.

  • Goudchaux's, Inc.

    Purchased three of the seven existing Maison Blanche stores and the name in the early 1980s.

  • Solari's gourmet food store

    Operated a satellite location within the Canal Street location of Maison Blanche.

  • Dillard's

    Acquired eight stores on Florida's Gulf Coast in 1991 and later acquired Mercantile Stores in 1998.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Maison Blanche yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Canal Street landmark

    Maison Blanche's original building was on Canal Street.

  • Canal Street flagship building

    Constructed around 1908 to 1909, later serving as part of the New Orleans Ritz-Carlton.

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Maison Blanche in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Maison Blanche, in brief

Maison Blanche is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Maison Blanche took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Maison Blanche

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Maison Blanche

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Maison Blanche located and what are its coordinates?

Maison Blanche is situated in France at geographic coordinates 48.8259, 2.3508, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Maison Blanche?

Maison Blanche has a recorded population of approximately 64,302 and observes the Europe/Paris time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Maison Blanche?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Maison Blanche include FR-FR, FRP, BR, CO, CA, EU, OC, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Maison Blanche?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Maison Blanche, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Maison Blanche