City atlasEthiopia

Warder

Decide whether to visit or live in Warder, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for WarderThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Warder?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Warder for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Warder?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to certain parts and all but essential travel to others due to conflict and violence.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • government advisory score of 75/100
  • natural disasters score of 40/100
  • conflict and violence

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Warder month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Warder are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 31–33°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 19°C), and April the wettest (about 75 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.618.6111.4
February33.919.7011.5
March34.821.51511.5
April33.422.97511.2
May32.423.24811.2
June32.623.629.9
July31.622.728.4
August32.622.729.6
September33.923.1810.9
October31.822.27110.4
November31.020.16110.4
December32.119.01411.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Warder

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Warder?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Warder

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, September 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Warder

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Warder currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Warder yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • A. K. Warder (1924–2013)

    British Indologist scholar

  • Benjamin H. Warder (1824–1894)

    American manufacturer

  • Frederick B. Warder

    American naval officer

  • Frederick L. Warder (1912–1980)

    American politician from New York

  • George Woodward Warder (1848–1907)

    American philosopher and writer

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Warder yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Warder yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Warder yet.

Buildings and landmarks

No named building or landmark has passed the source checks for Warder yet.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Warder in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Warder, in brief

Warder is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Warder took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Warder

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Warder

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Warder located and what are its coordinates?

Warder is situated in Ethiopia at geographic coordinates 6.9744, 45.3408, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Warder?

Warder has a recorded population of approximately 450,400 and observes the Africa/Addis_Ababa time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Warder?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Warder include AM, EN-ET, OM-ET, TI-ET, SO-ET, SID, with ETB used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Warder?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Warder, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Warder