City atlasEswatini

Mhlume

Decide whether to visit or live in Mhlume, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 15, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MhlumeWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Mhlume?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Mhlume for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Mhlume?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Review the current official travel advice before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Mhlume month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Mhlume are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 24–26°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), July the coldest (average low 12°C), and February the wettest (about 120 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.620.611010.4
February30.321.01209.4
March30.020.06710.2
April28.018.1499.5
May26.114.8269.5
June24.412.0109.5
July24.511.999.4
August26.614.0159.3
September28.716.2329.2
October28.817.0518.9
November29.818.7719.1
December30.620.31159.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Mhlume

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Mhlume?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Mhlume

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Mhlume

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Mhlume currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Mhlume yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Mhlume has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Mhlume yet.

Local business and employers

  • Vuvulane Town Board

    Local town board organization operating in the Mhlume area.

  • Royal Eswatini Sugar Corporation (RES)

    Operates a sugar refinery in Mhlume processing locally grown sugarcane.

  • Mhlume Country Club

    Local venue hosting community entertainment and musical events in Mhlume.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Mhlume yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (21)

Interactive geography

See Mhlume in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Mhlume

Landscape and Climate Questions About Mhlume

Mhlume is a city located in the nation of Eswatini. Situated within the Lubombo Region, the settlement holds coordinates at latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423.

Geographical and demographic inquiries regarding Mhlume are addressed through official administrative and statistical documentation. The settlement supports a recorded population of 8,652 residents. Operating under the Africa/Mbabane timezone, Mhlume utilizes the SZL currency for transactions. Official communication within the area incorporates the en-SZ and ss-SZ languages, reflecting the administrative framework of Eswatini.

Data concerning the municipal profile of Mhlume originates from established territorial records, including compilations maintained by the Central Statistical Office of the Swaziland Government and historical population archives published on List of cities in Eswatini. Additional spatial data parameters are preserved via repositories such as the GeoNames record for Mhlume.

02 · History

How Mhlume took shape

History

Mhlume is a city situated in Eswatini. The municipality functions within the Lubombo Region administration.

Geographical coordinates place Mhlume at latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423. The settlement records a population of 8652 residents. Official timekeeping aligns with the Africa/Mbabane timezone.

Official communication and governance within Mhlume utilize English and Swazi, designated by the language codes en-SZ and ss-SZ. Financial transactions operate through the SZL currency. As documented in records from the List of cities in Eswatini, population figures and regional data are maintained by the Swaziland Government Central Statistical Office alongside historical data trackers like CityPopulation.de.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Mhlume

Economy

Mhlume is a city located in the nation of Eswatini. Situated within the Lubombo Region at coordinates -26.02607 latitude and 31.81423 longitude, the settlement supports a recorded population of 8,652 residents.

The local economy operates within the Africa/Mbabane time zone using the currency designated by the code SZL. Administrative and commercial activities in the municipality are conducted using the official languages of English (en-SZ) and Swazi (ss-SZ). As a recognized urban settlement within Eswatini, the city participates in the regional economic framework documented by the Central Statistical Office of the Swaziland Government. Statistical tracking of the municipal population and its historical changes is maintained alongside other urban centers in the country through data collections provided by CityPopulation.de.

04 · Visit

Visiting Mhlume

Landscape and Climate in Mhlume

Mhlume is a city located in Eswatini. The municipality operates within the Lubombo Region.

Geographical coordinates place the settlement at latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423. According to official population figures, the city is home to 8,652 residents. The local time zone is Africa/Mbabane. Official administrative and commercial transactions utilize the SZL currency, alongside the designated official languages of English and Swati, cataloged as en-SZ and ss-SZ.

Contextual data regarding the settlement is maintained through records provided by the Swaziland Government Central Statistical Office and historical population archives via CityPopulation.de. These demographic resources document the administrative structure and regional placement of populated places across Eswatini.

05 · Districts

Districts and local character in Mhlume

Neighborhoods

Mhlume is a city located in the country of Eswatini. Situated within the Lubombo Region, the municipality operates under the Africa/Mbabane timezone.

Geographically positioned at latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423, the city maintains a recorded population of 8652 residents. Official administration and local communication utilize the languages en-SZ and ss-SZ, while financial transactions rely on the SZL currency. Detailed historical population metrics for the settlement are tracked by data organizations such as CityPopulation.de alongside records maintained by the Swaziland Government Central Statistical Office.

06 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Mhlume

Landscape and Climate

Mhlume is a city located in the nation of Eswatini. The settlement functions within the Lubombo Region, positioned specifically at coordinates -26.02607 latitude and 31.81423 longitude.

Recorded data establishes the local population at 8652 residents. Operating under the Africa/Mbabane timezone, the city uses the SZL currency. Official communication and governance in the area utilize the languages en-SZ and ss-SZ.

Geographical details for Mhlume are cataloged within broader national references, including data compiled by the Central Statistical Office and List of cities in Eswatini. The city remains an established municipal point inside the Lubombo Region administrative framework.

07 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Mhlume

Food Culture

Mhlume is a city located in the country of Eswatini. Situated within the Lubombo Region, this settlement functions as one of the nation's populated centers.

Geographically positioned at latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423, the city operates within the Africa/Mbabane timezone. The local landscape supports a community numbering 8,652 residents. Official administration and public documentation within the municipality utilize English (en-SZ) and Swati (ss-SZ), reflecting the linguistic framework of Eswatini where the lilangeni (SZL) serves as the currency.

Data regarding the food culture of Mhlume remains tied to regional administrative records and geographic distribution documented by authorities such as the Central Statistical Office and CityPopulation.de. As detailed in official demographic listings for Eswatini, the city maintains its status within the Lubombo Region alongside other urban centers across the country.

08 · Overview

Mhlume, in brief

Mhlume

Mhlume is a city located in the country of Eswatini. This urban locality operates administratively within the Lubombo Region.

Geographically, the settlement of Mhlume is positioned precisely at the coordinates latitude -26.02607 and longitude 31.81423. The surrounding regional landscape functions entirely within the Africa/Mbabane timezone. Demographic records establish the population of Mhlume at exactly 8652 residents. Further topographical positioning data for the city and its surrounding terrain are cataloged within official geographic repositories such as the GeoNames record for Mhlume.

Within the broader municipal network of Eswatini, settlement records and historical population statistics for Mhlume are maintained by administrative bodies including the Swaziland Government - The Central Statistical Office alongside CityPopulation.de. These tracking frameworks and administrative data points are compiled within the List of cities in Eswatini. Official operations and community registries within the area utilize standard local identifiers, while currency transactions rely on the SZL. Furthermore, administrative communication and official documentation across the municipality utilize the designated languages of en-SZ and ss-SZ.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Mhlume

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Mhlume located and what are its coordinates?

Mhlume is situated in Eswatini at geographic coordinates -26.0261, 31.8142, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Mhlume?

Mhlume has a recorded population of approximately 8,652 and observes the Africa/Mbabane time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Mhlume?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Mhlume include EN-SZ, SS-SZ, with SZL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Mhlume?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Mhlume, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.