City atlasEswatini

Hluti

Decide whether to visit or live in Hluti, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in HlutiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Hluti?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Hluti month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Hluti are typically May, July and August, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 9°C), and February the wettest (about 158 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.918.310810.3
February27.418.71589.2
March26.917.58510.1
April24.815.3759.3
May23.111.9329.5
June21.79.5139.5
July21.89.1119.4
August23.410.7229.3
September25.313.0459.0
October25.214.2708.7
November26.316.0908.9
December27.217.71229.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Hluti

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Hluti?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Hluti in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Economy

Work and the economy in Hluti

Economy

Hluti is a town located within the Shiselweni region of Eswatini. The population of the settlement stands at 6,763 residents according to 2005 data.

Daily economic movement in the municipal area involves commerce and local development centered around a newly built shopping complex. Economic activity throughout the town and neighboring homes receives support from the Mpakeni water project, which was launched by the Eswatini government to supply water infrastructure following years of slow development. Daily travel and trade also connect the region's two constituencies, Shiselweni I and Hosea inkundla, linking chiefdoms such as Ezikhotheni, which serves as a hub for community forestry, to commercial areas.

02 · Overview

Hluti, in brief

Overview of Hluti

Hluti is a town situated in the Shiselweni region of Eswatini, located beyond Nhlangano and before Lavumisa. Operating within the Africa/Mbabane timezone at coordinates -27.221 latitude and 31.58685 longitude, the town recorded a population of 6,763 as of 2005.

The daily movement and administrative organization of the area span two constituencies, namely Shiselweni I and Hosea inkundla. Shiselweni I consists of six chiefdoms: Ezikhotheni under chief Zwide, Mchinisweni under Sigodo Hlophe in Mantambe, Dumenkungwini under chief Landokwkhe Ntsangase, Manyandzeni under chief Ngome Ndlangamandla, Mabonabulawe under chief Selebona Ntsangase, and Shawnette Henwood serving as the incumbent member of parliament for 2023 to 2028. Hosea inkundla also encompasses six chiefdoms: Hhohho emuva under chief Ndabankulu Simelane, Manysiseni under chief Bhejisa Lushaba, Ondiyaneni under chief Shemane Nxumalo, Nsingizini under chief Susa Dlamini, Lushini, and Ludzakeni umphakatsi, with Sifiso Mabuza acting as the elected member of parliament.

Daily routines across the community intersect with thirty-two educational facilities, comprising twenty-two primary schools and ten high schools: Our Lady of Sorrows, Franscon Christian high, Florence Christian academy, Hluti Central, Masiphula High, Hosea High, Jericho, Mantambe, Makhava High, and Nsingizini High school. Local transit and daily commerce connect residents across these chiefdoms, while development initiatives by the Eswatini government—such as the Mpakeni water project—supply water to neighboring homes and a newly built shopping complex. Official administrative functions use the currency SZL alongside the languages en-SZ and ss-SZ.

Source details on Hluti

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Hluti

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Hluti located and what are its coordinates?

Hluti is situated in Eswatini at geographic coordinates -27.2210, 31.5868, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Hluti?

Hluti has a recorded population of approximately 6,763 and observes the Africa/Mbabane time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Hluti?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Hluti include EN-SZ, SS-SZ, with SZL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Hluti?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Hluti, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.