City atlasEstonia

Nõmme

Decide whether to visit or live in Nõmme, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in NõmmeWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Nõmme?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Nõmme month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Nõmme are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 21–22°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 22°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and August the wettest (about 102 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January-1.0-5.2621.6
February-0.1-4.8483.3
March3.6-3.1386.6
April9.00.54910.2
May15.55.65013.2
June20.511.27714.1
July21.713.610113.4
August20.513.110211.1
September16.39.7718.6
October9.64.6754.9
November4.30.7632.2
December0.9-2.8571.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Nõmme

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Nõmme?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Nõmme in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Nõmme

Nõmme is an administrative district of Tallinn located in Estonia. It functions as a suburban area covering an area of 28 square kilometers.

How is Nõmme divided geographically?

The geography of Nõmme is organized into ten distinct subdistricts. These administrative sections, known in Estonian as asum, comprise Hiiu, Kivimäe, Laagri, Liiva, Männiku, Nõmme, Pääsküla, Rahumäe, Raudalu, and Vana-Mustamäe.

02 · Visit

Visiting Nõmme

Nõmme is an administrative district of Tallinn located in Harjumaa, Estonia, positioned at latitude 59.37757 and longitude 24.68587 in the Europe/Tallinn timezone. Covering an area of 28 square kilometers, the district has a population of 39,422 according to geonames data, while source records indicate a population of 37,147 as of 1 August 2025.

How is Nõmme geographically divided?

The area is officially divided into 10 subdistricts, which comprise Hiiu, Kivimäe, Laagri, Liiva, Männiku, Nõmme, Pääsküla, Rahumäe, Raudalu, and Vana-Mustamäe. This suburban territory features a population density of 1,326.7 per square kilometer.

What geographic transport routes serve the district?

Geographic transit infrastructure includes six railway stations on the western route of Elron: Rahumäe, Nõmme, Hiiu, Kivimäe, Pääsküla, and Laagri. Furthermore, the western route of the former Edelaraudtee runs through Liiva station and the Valdeku railway stop in Männiku.

03 · Overview

Nõmme, in brief

Nõmme is one of the eight administrative districts of Tallinn, the capital of Estonia. The name translates from Estonian as heath, and the territory covers an area of 28 square kilometers.

Where is Nõmme located geographically?

The district is situated in a suburban, middle-class area of Tallinn that mostly consists of listed private homes dating from the 1920s and 1930s, earning it the alternative designation of the Forest Town.

How is the district divided into subdistricts?

The geographic area of Nõmme is formally organized into 10 distinct subdistricts, referred to in Estonian as asum. These individual subdistricts are Hiiu, Kivimäe, Laagri, Liiva, Männiku, Nõmme, Pääsküla, Rahumäe, Raudalu, and Vana-Mustamäe.

What are the population metrics across the territory?

As of 1 August 2025, the resident population of Nõmme is recorded at 37,147 people. Spanning across its 28 square kilometers (11 square miles), the district maintains a population density of 1,326.7 individuals per square kilometer, which equates to 3,436 per square mile.

Further reference materials and background details are available through the Nõmme documentation.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Nõmme

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Nõmme located and what are its coordinates?

Nõmme is situated in Estonia at geographic coordinates 59.3776, 24.6859, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Nõmme?

Nõmme has a recorded population of approximately 39,422 and observes the Europe/Tallinn time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Nõmme?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Nõmme include ET, Russian, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Nõmme?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Nõmme, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.