City atlasEl Salvador

Usulután

Decide whether to visit or live in Usulután, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for UsulutánThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Usulután?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Usulután for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Usulután?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Official travel advisory guidance notes the removal of information regarding Tropical Storm Cristina.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advice update from the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Usulután month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Usulután are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 30–33°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), December the coldest (average low 22°C), and October the wettest (about 440 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.922.0411.2
February34.022.6711.5
March34.423.71611.8
April33.524.37411.8
May31.524.324010.6
June30.423.74049.2
July32.123.920411.0
August31.223.733810.6
September30.223.435910.0
October29.423.14409.3
November30.122.413510.4
December31.821.81610.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Usulután

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Usulután?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Usulután

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Usulután

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Festival de Bandas – Usulután

    Scheduled to take place at Parque Central San José de Berlín.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Usulután yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Usulután has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Rodolfo Zelaya

    Wikidata records Usulután as this person's place of birth. Salvadorian footballer.

  • Osael Romero

    Wikidata records Usulután as this person's place of birth. Salvadoran footballer.

  • Álvaro Torres

    Wikidata records Usulután as this person's place of birth. Salvadoran musician.

  • Schafik Handal

    politician

  • Elías Antonio Saca González

    politician

Historical figures

  • Schafik Hándal

    Wikidata records Usulután as this historical figure's place of birth. Salvadoran politician (1930-2006).

  • Schafik Handal

    Politician associated with Usulután.

Local business and employers

  • Junta de Fomento of Usulután

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Usulután.

  • C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo

    One of the most successful soccer clubs in the country, based in Usulután at Sergio Torres Stadium.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Usulután yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (21)

Interactive geography

See Usulután in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Usulután, in brief

Usulután is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Usulután took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Usulután

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Usulután

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Usulután located and what are its coordinates?

Usulután is situated in El Salvador at geographic coordinates 13.3447, -88.4399, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Usulután?

Usulután has a recorded population of approximately 51,910 and observes the America/El_Salvador time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Usulután?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Usulután include ES-SV, with USD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Usulután?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Usulután, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.