Prague landscape
City atlasCzechia

Prague

Decide whether to visit or live in Prague, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 17, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in PragueWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Prague?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Prague for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Prague?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Review the latest UK FCDO travel advice for the Czech Republic before visiting Prague.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • political stability
  • health services
  • crime levels
  • COVID‑19 and other health risks

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Prague month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Prague are typically June, July and September, with average daytime highs around 21–26°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 26°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and August the wettest (about 77 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January3.8-1.9394.1
February6.4-1.0425.8
March10.30.9357.7
April15.14.5419.5
May19.59.16510.8
June25.114.37312.5
July25.915.56512.3
August25.715.37710.9
September21.111.4629.0
October15.37.2516.6
November8.02.0424.3
December4.8-0.2453.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Prague

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Prague?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Prague

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Prague

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Prague currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Prague yet.

Current public leadership

  • Bohuslav Svoboda

    Wikidata currently records this person as Prague's head of government. Czech politician and physician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Prague has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Prague yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Prague yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Haló noviny

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Prague. Periodical literature.

  • Óčko

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Prague. Czech music television channel.

  • Prager Zeitung

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Prague. Newspaper.

  • Aha!

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Prague. Periodical literature.

  • The Prague Post

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Prague. Newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Prague in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Prague

Prague is the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic, functioning historically as the capital of Bohemia. Situated along the Vltava River, the city stands on a landscape tied to ancient geographic features, including rapids and the shale bedrock where Prague Castle was founded.

The city's environment and topography have shaped its long developmental history. Etymological theories suggest the local name derives from terms describing a ford, a rapid, or a hot, arid place associated with exposed shale. The terrain features prominent natural elevations within the urban layout, such as Petřín hill and Vyšehrad, alongside the river crossing at Charles Bridge. Historical accounts document the local climate and weather through notable events, including periods of severe famine that prompted the construction of the Hunger Wall in the 1360s, a major outbreak of plague between 1713 and 1714, and extreme river flooding that destroyed the earlier Judith Bridge before the erection of structures like the Charles Bridge during the 14th-century reign of Charles IV, Holy Roman Emperor.

02 · Overview

Prague, in brief

Prague is the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic, situated centrally in the region along the Vltava River. As the historical capital of Bohemia, this major European destination supports a population of about 1.4 million residents within city limits, while its wider metropolitan area is home to approximately 2.3 million people.

The urban landscape of Prague developed around a crossing point of the Vltava River, originating near local rapids. Historical etymological theories suggest the name may connect to an old Slavic word for a ford or rapid, or alternatively relate to a cleared, burned forest or the hot, arid shale bedrock where Prague Castle was founded. Nicknamed the City of a Hundred Spires, 19th-century calculations by mathematician Bernard Bolzano inspired the moniker, though contemporary estimates by the Prague Information Service place the actual count of spires at approximately 500. Other traditional nicknames for the capital include the Golden City, the Mother of Cities, and the Heart of Europe.

Geographically and topographically, the urban landscape features prominent elevations such as Petřín hill and Vyšehrad, alongside historical districts like Malá Strana, Nové Město, Staré Město, and Hradčany that merged over centuries into a unified municipal entity. Climatic and environmental conditions in the area historically included arid geological features tied to its bedrock origins, as well as notable river elements that shaped early settlement patterns. Today, the city connects its varied terrain and districts through an extensive modern public transportation system, supporting its status as a prominent European capital and a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1992.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Prague

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Prague located and what are its coordinates?

Prague is situated in Czechia at geographic coordinates 50.0880, 14.4208, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Prague?

Prague has a recorded population of approximately 1,165,581 and observes the Europe/Prague time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Prague?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Prague include Czech, SK, with CZK used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Prague?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Prague, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Prague