City atlasCuba

Manzanillo

Decide whether to visit or live in Manzanillo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 16, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ManzanilloWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Manzanillo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Manzanillo for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Manzanillo?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to the whole country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_whole_country
  • protests
  • power outages
  • fuel and water shortages

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Manzanillo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Manzanillo are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 30–31°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low 21°C), and May the wettest (about 159 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.020.52110.0
February31.120.92210.7
March31.721.54311.0
April32.522.67011.6
May31.923.415911.1
June33.024.212511.0
July34.124.810111.4
August34.224.811711.0
September33.024.314610.8
October31.523.615210.1
November30.622.5769.6
December30.421.4219.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Manzanillo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Manzanillo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Manzanillo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 16, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Manzanillo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Manzanillo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Meeting with Mipymes and Self-Employed Workers in Manzanillo

    Governor Yanetsy Terry Gutiérrez convened a meeting with representatives of small and medium-sized enterprises and self-employed workers in Manzanillo on July 6, 2026.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Arlenis Sierra

    Cuban cyclist born in Manzanillo, Cuba.

Historical figures

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Manzanillo yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • CNC TV Granma

    State media reporting on municipal affairs and meetings in Manzanillo.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Manzanillo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Manzanillo

Manzanillo Arts and Landscape

Manzanillo is a city located in Cuba. Situated within the Granma Province, this urban center is positioned at coordinates 20.3424 latitude and -77.11928 longitude, supporting a population of 128,188 residents under the America/Havana timezone.

The municipal territory shares its name with various global designations, including a municipality in the Mexican state of Colima, a port located in the Monte Cristi province of the Dominican Republic, a municipality in the Spanish province of Valladolid, a fishing village situated on the Caribbean Sea coast of Costa Rica in Limón, and a bay on the Atlantic coast of Panama near the eastern entrance to the Panama Canal alongside Manzanillo Island and the Manzanillo International Terminal.

Additional global references sharing the designation include the Manzanillo olive variety originating from Seville in Andalusia, a 19th-century U.S. sternwheeler steamboat from Oregon, and the surrounding Manzanillo Municipality in Colima, as detailed in the Manzanillo source documentation.

02 · Overview

Manzanillo, in brief

Manzanillo is a city in the province of Granma, Cuba. It lies at latitude 20.3424° N and longitude 77.11928° W.

Located in eastern Cuba, Manzanillo occupies a coastal plain that descends toward the Caribbean Sea. The surrounding terrain is a mix of low‑lying agricultural fields and modest elevations that rise inland, creating a varied landscape within the municipality. The city’s position near the sea means that its shoreline is dotted with mangrove fringes and sandy beaches, which have historically supported fishing and modest tourism activities.

The latitude of roughly 20 degrees north situates Manzanillo in a tropical belt, where the climate is generally warm and humid throughout the year. Proximity to the Atlantic Ocean moderates temperature swings, while prevailing trade winds bring moisture from the sea, contributing to a pattern of frequent rainfall. Seasonal variations are modest, with a wetter period typically occurring in the summer months and a drier interval in the winter, reflecting the broader climatic rhythm of the Caribbean region.

Manzanillo’s population of 128,188 residents reflects its role as a regional hub within Granma Province. The city operates on the America/Havana time zone and uses the Cuban peso (CUP) as its currency. Spanish (es‑CU) is the dominant language, complemented by the presence of Papiamento (pap) among some community members.

Economic activity in the area is shaped by its landscape and climate. The fertile coastal soils support the cultivation of sugarcane, citrus, and other tropical crops, while the nearby port facilities enable the export of agricultural products. The maritime environment also sustains a modest fishing sector that benefits from the nutrient‑rich waters off the coast.

For further reference, see the Manzanillo entry on Wikipedia, which lists the city among other places sharing the same name and provides additional contextual information.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Manzanillo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Manzanillo located and what are its coordinates?

Manzanillo is situated in Cuba at geographic coordinates 20.3424, -77.1193, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Manzanillo?

Manzanillo has a recorded population of approximately 128,188 and observes the America/Havana time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Manzanillo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Manzanillo include ES-CU, PAP, with CUP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Manzanillo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Manzanillo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Manzanillo