City atlasCuba

Bayamo

Decide whether to visit or live in Bayamo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BayamoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bayamo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bayamo for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Bayamo?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to the whole country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Protests in Cuba
  • Power outages
  • Fuel and water shortages
  • Travel disruption and international card transaction issues

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bayamo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bayamo are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 30–31°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 20°C), and May the wettest (about 150 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.219.9249.8
February31.420.21910.6
March32.320.94810.9
April33.122.07911.4
May32.723.115010.9
June33.923.89110.9
July35.024.47511.4
August35.024.410311.1
September33.723.914010.7
October32.123.31489.9
November30.521.9819.5
December30.320.7259.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bayamo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bayamo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bayamo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bayamo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Fiesta de la Cubanía

    The 32nd edition of the Fiesta de la Cubanía will take place in Bayamo under the slogan 'Nuestro destino, La Patria'.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1513

    Established in 1513, Bayamo was the second of seven cities founded by Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar.

  2. Documented history · 1540

    Francisco Iznaga, a Basque landowner in the western portion of Cuba during the first 30 years of the colonization of Cuba, was elected mayor in 1540.

  3. Documented history · 1820

    His descendants fought for the independence of Cuba, from 1820 to 1900.

  4. Documented history · 1616

    A tremendous flood, in 1616, choked the Cauto with trees and wrecked vessels, cutting it off from direct access to the sea; but through Manzanillo it continued a great clandestine traffic with Curaçao, Jamaica, and other foreign islands throughout the 17th and 18th centuries.

  5. Establishment of Bayamo

    Established in 1513, Bayamo was the second of seven cities founded by Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bayamo has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Francisco Vicente Aguilera (1821–1877)

    revolutionary

  • José Antonio Cedeño (born 1939)

    artist

  • Carlos Manuel de Céspedes (1819–1874)

    revolutionary

  • Perucho Figueredo (1818–1870)

    composer of the Cuban national anthem

  • Pablo Milanés (1943–2022)

    singer

Historical figures

  • Francisco Vicente Aguilera

    revolutionary

  • Carlos Manuel de Céspedes

    revolutionary

  • Perucho Figueredo

    composer of the Cuban national anthem

  • Pablo Milanés

    singer

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Bayamo yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Bayamo at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

  • CMKX Radio Bayamo

    Provincial radio station of Granma, Cuba, broadcasting local information on culture, sports, economy, history, and society from Bayamo.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (21)

Interactive geography

See Bayamo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bayamo

Food Culture

Bayamo is located in the Granma Province of Cuba. Serving as the capital city of the Granma Province, it stands as one of the largest municipalities in the Oriente region.

During the early colonial era, the surrounding landscape supported fine plantations that contributed to the agricultural output of the settlement. In the sixteenth century, the community functioned as a prominent agricultural and commercial hub on the island. Its inland setting on a plain by the Bayamo River provided relative security against West Indian pirates. Because the Cauto River was then open to the sea for vessels of 200 tons, the town drove a thriving contraband trade through Manzanillo that made it the leading town of Cuba at the opening of the seventeenth century.

A historical turning point occurred in 1616 when a tremendous flood choked the Cauto River with trees and wrecked vessels, cutting off direct maritime access. Despite this disruption to shipping, the inhabitants maintained clandestine traffic throughout the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries with foreign islands including Curaçao and Jamaica.

02 · Overview

Bayamo, in brief

Bayamo Serves as an Administrative and Cultural Hub in Eastern Cuba

Bayamo is the capital city of the Granma Province of Cuba and stands as one of the largest cities in the Oriente region. Located at coordinates 20.37368 latitude and -76.64272 longitude, the community lies on a plain by the Bayamo River within the America/Havana timezone. The area is affected by the violent Bayamo wind. Within the municipality, the population reaches 192,632 inhabitants according to specific administrative records, while municipal statistics from 2022 recorded a total population of 236,826, including an urban population of 169,209 across a total area of 918 square kilometers.

Established in 1513, Bayamo was the second of seven cities founded by Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar. During the 16th century, the inland situation of the settlement provided relative security against pirates infesting West Indian seas, allowing it to become one of the island's most important agricultural and commercial centers. A historical turning point occurred when a tremendous flood in 1616 choked the Cauto River with trees and wrecked vessels, cutting off the city from direct access to the sea. Despite this disaster, the town maintained a thriving clandestine traffic through Manzanillo with Curaçao, Jamaica, and other foreign islands throughout the 17th and 18th centuries. In 1827, the community acquired the status of city. During the war of 1868–1878, it functioned as an insurgent stronghold, resulting in a desperate conflict nearby that left the settlement nearly destroyed by the opposing parties.

Today, the municipality operates using the Cuban peso (CUP), with Spanish (es-CU) and Papiamento (pap) listed among its languages. Educational infrastructure in the province features the University of Granma. Transportation patterns remain distinct, as most inhabitants get around on foot. Per a United Nations study, only about 15 percent of the population relies on motorized transport, while nearly three times as many residents rely on approximately 500 licensed horse-drawn carriages following fixed routes, with the remainder of non-pedestrian traffic consisting of bicycles and bicycle taxis. Commercial aviation needs are satisfied by Carlos Manuel de Céspedes Airport, which has featured service to Havana on Cubana Airlines. Notable historical figures associated with the city include revolutionaries Francisco Vicente Aguilera, Carlos Manuel de Céspedes, and Tomás Estrada Palma, as well as Perucho Figueredo, composer of the Cuban national anthem.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayamo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bayamo located and what are its coordinates?

Bayamo is situated in Cuba at geographic coordinates 20.3737, -76.6427, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bayamo?

Bayamo has a recorded population of approximately 192,632 and observes the America/Havana time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bayamo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bayamo include ES-CU, PAP, with CUP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bayamo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bayamo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.