City atlasComoros

Moya

Decide whether to visit or live in Moya, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 11, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MoyaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Moya?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Moya for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Moya?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK applies to travel advisory context.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Dual national travel entry requirements update

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Moya month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Moya are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 26–27°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), August the coldest (average low 21°C), and January the wettest (about 212 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.024.821210.1
February29.124.917510.2
March29.125.015610.7
April28.724.814510.8
May27.724.010411.0
June26.422.77910.8
July25.521.86710.9
August25.821.25111.4
September26.521.54211.7
October27.622.75211.8
November28.724.15812.0
December29.224.814611.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Moya

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Moya?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Moya

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, September 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Moya

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Moya currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Moya yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Moya has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Moya (given name)

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • Moya (surname)

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Moya yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Moya yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Moya yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Moya, Comoros

    A town located on the island of Anjouan in the Comoros.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Moya in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Moya

Moya is a town situated in the island administration of Anjouan within the nation of Comoros. The settlement functions within the geographical coordinates of latitude -12.30967 and longitude 44.43685.

The local food culture of Moya operates with the Comorian franc as its currency, designated by the code KMF. Daily life and administrative communications in this Anjouan municipality reflect the official linguistic landscape, which encompasses Arabic and French variants specified as ar and fr-KM.

Economic activities and culinary traditions in Moya support a population recorded at 7529 residents. Operating within the Indian/Comoro timezone, the town relies on regional resources and trade patterns characteristic of the island of Anjouan without defined elevation metrics.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Moya

Safety and Practical Information for Moya

Moya is a town situated on the island of Anjouan within the nation of Comoros. The settlement operates within the Indian/Comoro timezone at coordinates -12.30967 latitude and 44.43685 longitude, supporting a population of 7,529 residents.

Durable orientation regarding local conditions requires consulting official channels and verified municipal offices, as static reference works cannot supply real-time safety assessments or risk metrics. Because detailed local safety evidence is unavailable in the standard geographic records, visitors must exercise independent caution and verify conditions directly through official governmental sources.

Practical transactions within the area utilize the Comorian franc, designated by the currency code KMF. Official administrative and daily communications utilize the languages Arabic and fr-KM. Travelers seeking current operational details, currency valuations, or up-to-date advisory information should consult official institutional resources and local authorities rather than relying solely on static geographical profiles found in records such as GeoNames record for Moya or general references like Moya.

03 · Overview

Moya, in brief

Overview of Moya

Moya is a town situated in the island nation of Comoros. Specifically, this populated place lies within the Anjouan administrative division of the country, positioned at latitude -12.30967 and longitude 44.43685.

The town records a population of 7529 residents. Within the administrative and geographic structure of Comoros, Moya operates under the Indian/Comoro timezone. The local currency utilized across the region is the KMF. Official and administrative communications within the municipality engage standard linguistic frameworks that include Arabic and French.

While the name Moya identifies this specific Comorian town within Anjouan, the designation applies across multiple global contexts. Geographical entities bearing the name include a Local Government Area in Niger State, Nigeria, as well as the Moya District located in Peru. European municipalities also share the designation, featuring Moya in Cuenca within Spain's Castilla–La Mancha region, and Moya in Las Palmas within the Canary Islands of Spain, alongside the Catalan municipality of Moià.

Beyond distinct settlements, the term appears in varied contexts. It references a biological genus of plants that functions as a synonym for Maytenus, and denotes the core structural element of a building in Japanese architecture known as a moya. Cultural references include the Museum of Young Art in Vienna, Austria, which focuses on 21st-century art, and the living space ship character from the television series Farscape. Additionally, it serves as a musical title for the opening track of the EP Slow Riot for New Zerø Kanada by the band Godspeed You! Black Emperor, alongside various given names and surnames.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Moya

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Moya located and what are its coordinates?

Moya is situated in Comoros at geographic coordinates -12.3097, 44.4368, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Moya?

Moya has a recorded population of approximately 7,529 and observes the Indian/Comoro time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Moya?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Moya include Arabic, FR-KM, with KMF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Moya?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Moya, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.