City atlasColombia

Soledad

Decide whether to visit or live in Soledad, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SoledadWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Soledad?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Soledad for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Soledad?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Removal of information about heightened security measures in Santa Marta.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Soledad month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Soledad are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 31–32°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), November the coldest (average low 25°C), and October the wettest (about 236 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.924.71011.1
February31.524.8411.4
March31.825.01511.6
April32.225.57310.7
May31.625.61729.5
June30.925.31669.4
July31.225.513510.3
August31.325.418810.0
September31.125.21979.5
October30.524.72369.1
November30.224.61829.3
December30.925.02810.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Soledad

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Soledad?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Soledad

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 13, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Soledad

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Soledad currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Soledad yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Chalon people or Soledad

    a Native American people and language of Salinas Valley

  • Shalani Soledad (born 1980)

    Filipina politician and TV personality

  • Soledad Alvear (born 1950)

    Chilean politician

  • Soledad Bravo (born 1943)

    Venezuelan singer

  • Soledad Brothers

    three African-American inmates

Historical figures

  • Soledad Acosta

    Colombian writer and journalist

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Soledad yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Soledad yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Soledad in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Soledad

Soledad is a municipality situated in the department of Atlántico, Colombia. Positioned at latitude 10.91843 and longitude -74.76459, the municipality operates within the America/Bogota timezone and records a population of 342556 residents.

Landscape and Climate

Defined by its designation as a municipality within the Atlántico department of Colombia, the territory of Soledad spans geographic coordinates north of the equator and west of the prime meridian. Within this regional topography, the landscape sustains a population totaling 342556 inhabitants under the America/Bogota timezone.

02 · Questions

Questions about Soledad

Soledad: Landscape and Climate

Soledad is a municipality situated within the Atlántico department of Colombia. Positioned at coordinates 10.91843 latitude and -74.76459 longitude, the municipality operates within the America/Bogota timezone.

Within this South American territory, the landscape corresponds to the geographical attributes of Atlántico. The local environment is defined by its specific spatial positioning in Colombia, maintaining a population of 342,556 residents.

Data regarding the exact local elevation remains unrecorded. For further geographical records and coordinates pertaining to the area, consult the GeoNames record for Soledad or review the broader context found on Wikipedia.

03 · Overview

Soledad, in brief

Soledad

Soledad is a municipality situated within the department of Atlántico in Colombia. Positioned geographically at latitude 10.91843 and longitude -74.76459, the city operates within the America/Bogota timezone.

Within this northern territorial landscape, the municipality supports a recorded population of 342556 residents. The name itself derives from Spanish, translating to solitude, and shares roots with Marian devotion to María de la Soledad, the mother of Jesus in Roman Catholic tradition. Beyond its Colombian municipality status, the geographical and cultural designation of Soledad appears across multiple international contexts, including populated places in countries such as Cuba, Mexico, Panama, the Philippines, and the United States, alongside specific regional landmarks like Mission Nuestra Señora de la Soledad in California, Fort Soledad in Guam, and Mount Soledad in the La Jolla area of San Diego.

As a prominent population center in the Atlántico department, the city anchors its administrative and regional identity through its local populace, regional coordinates, and official positioning within the country. Financial transactions across the settlement utilize the Colombian peso (COP), while the primary linguistic framework of the administration and community aligns with es-CO standards.

The broader geographical nomenclature linked to Soledad extends far beyond the borders of South America, echoing through various cultural and historical references. These include the historic Chalon people and language of the Salinas Valley in California, as well as numerous artistic works, musical pieces, and literary creations bearing the exact title. Within Colombia, however, the Atlántico municipality maintains its distinct identity, defined by its specific geographic coordinates, population metrics, and administrative structure.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Soledad

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Soledad located and what are its coordinates?

Soledad is situated in Colombia at geographic coordinates 10.9184, -74.7646, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Soledad?

Soledad has a recorded population of approximately 342,556 and observes the America/Bogota time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Soledad?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Soledad include ES-CO, with COP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Soledad?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Soledad, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Soledad