Flying Fish Cove landscape
City atlasChristmas Island

Flying Fish Cove

Decide whether to visit or live in Flying Fish Cove, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for Flying Fish CoveThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Flying Fish Cove?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Flying Fish Cove for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Flying Fish Cove?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Review current official guidance before travelling.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Flying Fish Cove month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Flying Fish Cove are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 26–26°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), August the coldest (average low 24°C), and February the wettest (about 215 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.125.219110.4
February27.325.221510.4
March27.525.418910.4
April27.725.616410.7
May27.425.611210.5
June26.825.18910.6
July26.124.36010.9
August25.623.94111.4
September25.724.06411.2
October26.224.47611.1
November26.624.813110.4
December27.024.919410.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Flying Fish Cove

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Flying Fish Cove?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Flying Fish Cove

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Flying Fish Cove

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Flying Fish Cove currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1857

    The survey vessel HMS Amethyst attempted to explore the island in 1857, but were unable to find a route on the island and abandoned their attempt.

  2. Documented history · 1887

    Another attempt was made by HMS Flying Fish in January 1887, but failed after facing similar problems.

  3. Documented history · 1888

    The island was named after the Flying Fish, and a group of settlers from Cocos (Keeling) Islands founded the first settlement on the island in 1888.

  4. Survey attempt by HMS Amethyst

    The survey vessel HMS Amethyst attempted to explore the island in 1857.

  5. Survey attempt by HMS Flying Fish

    HMS Flying Fish explored and mapped the deep-water anchorage at Flying Fish Cove in January 1887.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Flying Fish Cove has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Flying Fish Cove has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • William Mynors

    British captain whose name is inextricably linked with the history of Christmas Island and its capital, Flying Fish Cove.

  • Andrew Clunies-Ross

    Sent by George Clunies-Ross with a small party of Cocos Malay workers to pre-empt any other claim to Christmas Island, leading to the initial settlement near Flying Fish Cove.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Flying Fish Cove yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Club Settlement Cinema

    Wikidata places this site in Flying Fish Cove. Former cinema in Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island.

  • Open-Air Cinema

    Wikidata places this site in Flying Fish Cove. Cinema in Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island.

  • Settlement Cinema

    Wikidata places this site in Flying Fish Cove. Cinema in Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island.

Sources checked (17)

Interactive geography

See Flying Fish Cove in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Flying Fish Cove, in brief

Flying Fish Cove is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Flying Fish Cove took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Flying Fish Cove

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Flying Fish Cove

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Flying Fish Cove located and what are its coordinates?

Flying Fish Cove is situated in Christmas Island at geographic coordinates -10.4217, 105.6791, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Flying Fish Cove?

Flying Fish Cove has a recorded population of approximately 500 and observes the Indian/Christmas time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Flying Fish Cove?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Flying Fish Cove include English, Chinese, MS-CX, with AUD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Flying Fish Cove?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Flying Fish Cove, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.