Ziyang landscape
City atlasChina

Ziyang

Decide whether to visit or live in Ziyang, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in ZiyangWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ziyang?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ziyang month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ziyang are typically March, April and October, with average daytime highs around 19–24°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 4°C), and July the wettest (about 262 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.13.7204.6
February13.35.2265.2
March19.210.1486.1
April24.114.7857.0
May27.418.31037.3
June30.121.61177.7
July31.423.72628.4
August32.424.21909.1
September27.420.41386.4
October21.315.3674.2
November16.910.0214.5
December11.85.0184.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ziyang

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ziyang?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Ziyang in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ziyang

Ziyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the eastern part of Sichuan province, China. Bordered by Chengdu to the northwest, Deyang, Suining, Chongqing, and Neijiang, the municipality occupies a strategic regional landscape within the economic zone tied to the proximity of the Chengdu new Airport.

Shifting terrains of labor and output

As of 2019, Ziyang recorded a gross domestic product of 77.780 billion RMB. The city's economic landscape relies heavily on its primary sector, which generated 14.206 billion RMB and absorbed 49.1% of the 1.7794 million workers in the workforce. Meanwhile, the secondary sector contributed 23.765 billion RMB, and the tertiary sector formed the largest share with 39.809 billion RMB. Gross domestic product per capita stood at 31,019 RMB in 2019, with distinct county-level figures showing 36,713 RMB for Yanjiang District, 37,514 RMB for Lezhi County, and 23,209 RMB for Anyue County.

Wages and industrial distribution

Labor markets reflect pronounced divides across local industries. Annual wages averaged 62,340 RMB per year in 2019, while state-owned enterprises offered higher averages of 81,018 RMB. Urban residents maintained an average disposable income of 36,236 RMB, contrasting with a rural average of 17,592 RMB. Outside of agriculture, major employment sources spanned construction, manufacturing, hotels, and catering, while the health and social services sector recorded the highest average annual pay at 98,134 RMB.

02 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ziyang

Ziyang

Ziyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the eastern portion of Sichuan province, China. Positioned at coordinates 30.12108 latitude and 104.64811 longitude, the municipality operates within the Asia/Shanghai timezone.

Within this eastern Sichuan landscape, the local economy engages workers across various sectors, supporting hotels, catering, and food-related services that shape daily life and consumption. As of 2019, the total retail sales of consumer goods across the prefecture reached 38.705 billion RMB. Major employment sources outside of the primary sector include manufacturing, construction, and hospitality businesses. Operating within the administrative framework of China, Ziyang shares geographic borders with the provincial capital of Chengdu to the northwest, Deyang to the north, Suining to the northeast, Chongqing municipality to the east, and Neijiang to the west.

03 · Overview

Ziyang, in brief

Ziyang is a prefecture-level city located in the eastern region of Sichuan province in China. Positioned at coordinates 30.12108 latitude and 104.64811 longitude within the Asia/Shanghai timezone, the city functions as a non-capital administrative hub operating with the CNY currency.

The geography surrounding Ziyang defines its regional borders, connecting the municipality to Chengdu to the northwest, Deyang to the north, Suining to the northeast, Chongqing municipality to the east, and Neijiang to the west. Development across the locality is noted for its regional importance due to the proximity of the Chengdu new Airport and associated economic zones.

Demographic patterns across the landscape indicate shifting populations and urban expansion. By the 2020 Chinese census, the total population reached 2,308,631 inhabitants, with 867,119 residents residing within the built-up metro area of Yanjiang District. Earlier figures from 2019 placed the permanent population at approximately 2.503 million, showing a steady decline from approximately 3.665 million in 2010. Concurrently, the registered hukou population stood at 3.422 million in 2019, down from 5.011 million in 2010, largely driven by migration to regions offering higher wages.

Urbanization rates have transformed portions of the local terrain. In 2019, 44.15% of the inhabitants lived in urban settings, marking an increase from 32.73% in 2010. County-level urbanization figures for 2019 indicate that 54.25% of Yanjiang District, 39.39% of Lezhi County, and 37.63% of Anyue County are urbanized.

Economic activities tied to the geography span multiple sectors. In 2019, the gross domestic product reached 77.780 billion RMB. The primary sector accounted for 14.206 billion RMB, the secondary sector contributed 23.765 billion RMB, and the tertiary sector generated 39.809 billion RMB. Despite the primary sector making up 18.26% of the local GDP, it employed 49.1% of the 1.7794 million local workers, while the secondary and tertiary sectors employed 23.4% and 27.5% of the workforce, respectively. Gross domestic product per capita stood at 31,019 RMB in 2019, with variations across Yanjiang District at 36,713 RMB, Lezhi County at 37,514 RMB, and Anyue County at 23,209 RMB. Additional economic data and geographic references are cataloged via Ziyang and GeoNames record for Ziyang.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ziyang

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ziyang located and what are its coordinates?

Ziyang is situated in China at geographic coordinates 30.1211, 104.6481, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ziyang?

Ziyang has a recorded population of approximately 905,729 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ziyang?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ziyang include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ziyang?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ziyang, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.