Yixing landscape
City atlasChina

Yixing

Decide whether to visit or live in Yixing, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for YixingThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Yixing?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Yixing for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Yixing?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on warnings and insurance for China travel.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office travel advice update.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Yixing month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Yixing are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and June the wettest (about 231 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January8.20.7755.8
February10.02.3616.0
March15.97.6826.8
April21.112.91127.6
May25.217.71427.8
June28.122.02317.3
July31.925.82258.9
August32.125.91429.8
September27.621.51557.9
October21.815.1696.7
November16.89.1576.7
December10.22.2406.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Yixing

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Yixing?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Yixing

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 10, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Yixing

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Yixing currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Yixing yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Yixing has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Ding Junhui

    Wikidata records Yixing as this person's place of birth. Chinese snooker player.

  • Jiang Fengzhi

    musician erhu artist

  • Xu Beihong

    Chinese painting painter

  • the ancestral home of Chiang Kai-shek

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Ge Mingxiang

    18th century potter

Historical figures

  • Xu Beihong

    Wikidata records Yixing as this historical figure's place of birth. Chinese painter (1895–1953).

  • Ge Mingxiang

    18th-century potter associated with Yixing.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Yixing yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Yixing in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Yixing, in brief

Yixing is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Yixing took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Yixing

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Yixing

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Yixing located and what are its coordinates?

Yixing is situated in China at geographic coordinates 31.3606, 119.8202, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Yixing?

Yixing has a recorded population of approximately 1,285,785 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Yixing?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Yixing include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Yixing?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Yixing, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Yixing