Yinchuan landscape
City atlasChina

Yinchuan

Decide whether to visit or live in Yinchuan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for YinchuanThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Yinchuan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Yinchuan for your plan?
57/100
Should I visit Yinchuan?

Consider with extra preparation

Updated travel advisory information is maintained by the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office concerning travel to China.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Air quality warrants some caution
  • Official travel advisory updated with information on warnings and insurance for China.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Yinchuan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Yinchuan are typically April, May and September, with average daytime highs around 20–26°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low -12°C), and August the wettest (about 75 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January0.4-11.638.6
February4.6-8.358.9
March13.4-1.1129.5
April20.06.1149.0
May25.512.1189.4
June29.917.23910.1
July31.619.85910.3
August29.018.3759.4
September24.512.9379.0
October16.64.6188.1
November8.6-3.258.0
December1.4-9.918.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Yinchuan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Yinchuan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Yinchuan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Yinchuan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Yinchuan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. 2023 Yinchuan Barbecue Restaurant Gas Explosion

    A gas explosion inside a barbecue restaurant in Yinchuan killed at least 31 people and injured 7 others.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Yinchuan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Luo Yizhou

    Chinese singer, dancer, and actor born in Yinchuan, Ningxia.

Historical figures

  • Cheng Peng

    Chinese serial killer and criminal who committed murders in Yinchuan.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Yinchuan yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Yinchuan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Yinchuan, in brief

Yinchuan is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Yinchuan took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Yinchuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Yinchuan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Yinchuan located and what are its coordinates?

Yinchuan is situated in China at geographic coordinates 38.4681, 106.2731, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Yinchuan?

Yinchuan has a recorded population of approximately 1,487,579 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Yinchuan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Yinchuan include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Yinchuan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Yinchuan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Yinchuan