Wanxian landscape
City atlasChina

Wanxian

Decide whether to visit or live in Wanxian, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 15, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in WanxianWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Wanxian?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Wanxian month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Wanxian are typically March, April and October, with average daytime highs around 19–24°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 5°C), and July the wettest (about 197 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.84.7344.3
February13.85.8374.8
March19.110.4895.9
April23.815.41316.9
May26.919.01347.1
June29.822.81787.5
July33.225.71979.4
August34.526.312310.1
September29.422.31597.0
October22.816.51214.9
November17.810.8664.6
December13.06.0264.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Wanxian

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Wanxian?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Wanxian in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Wanxian

Wanxian, formerly known as Wan County and now officially governed as Wanzhou District within Chongqing Municipality, sits on the upper reaches of the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River in China. Formerly an independent prefecture and city before merging into Chongqing on December 20, 1997, the urban core rests 228 kilometers away from Chongqing's city proper.

How is the geography of this urban center structured across its regional landscape? Situated at the eastern edge of the Sichuan Basin, the territory spans from 30°24′ to 31°14′ N latitude and 107°55′ to 108°53′ E longitude. The region reaches a maximal north–south extent of 67.25 kilometers and an east–west width of 97.25 kilometers, encompassing a total area of 3,214 square kilometers. Elevations vary significantly across the terrain, dropping as low as 106 meters in the town of Tailong and rising up to 1,762 meters at Shaping Peak in the Qiyao Mountains. The area shares boundaries with several county-level divisions, including Yunyang County to the east, Shizhu County and Lichuan, Hubei to the south, Zhong County and Liangping County to the west, and Kaijiang County, Sichuan and Kai County to the north.

02 · Economy

Work and the economy in Wanxian

Where is Wanxian located geographically?

Wanxian is a city located in China, positioned at the coordinates 30.81601 latitude and 108.37407 longitude within the Chongqing administration. Situated on the upper reaches of the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River, the urban core of the city lies 228 km away from Chongqing's city proper.

How does the surrounding terrain shape the area?

The geography of the region is defined by its position at the eastern edge of the Sichuan Basin, where it shares borders with Sichuan to the northwest and Hubei to the southeast. The area spans an expanse reaching elevations from 106 m in the town of Tailong up to 1,762 m at Shaping Peak of the Qiyao Mountains. Due to the construction of the Three Gorges Dam, 47% of the old urban area was submerged and required relocation. Within this geographical setting, the population stands at 859,662 residents.

03 · Visit

Visiting Wanxian

Wanxian, also known as Wanzhou, is an urban core area located on the upper reaches of the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River in China. Situated at latitude 30.81601 and longitude 108.37407 within the administrative region of Chongqing, the locality serves a population of 859,662 residents.

Where is Wanxian geographically positioned?

Positioned at the eastern edge of the Sichuan Basin, the territory borders Sichuan to the northwest and Hubei to the southeast. The geographic boundaries span from latitude 30°24′ to 31°14′ N and longitude 107°55′ to 108°53′ E, covering a total area of 3,214 square kilometers. Elevations within the region vary significantly, dropping to a low of 106 meters in the town of Tailong and rising to a peak of 1,762 meters at Shaping Peak in the Qiyao Mountains.

How does geography influence the surrounding area?

The local topography is defined by its position along the upper reaches of the Yangtze River. Due to the construction of the Three Gorges Dam, 47% of the old urban area was submerged and subsequently relocated. Neighboring county-level divisions include Yunyang County to the east, Shizhu County and Lichuan, Hubei to the south, Zhong County and Liangping County to the west, and Kaijiang County and Kai County to the north.

04 · Overview

Wanxian, in brief

Where is Wanxian located geographically?

Wanxian, officially known as Wanzhou, is a populated urban core area situated in China with geographic coordinates positioned at latitude 30.81601 and longitude 108.37407. Located on the upper reaches of the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River, the area spans from 30°24′ to 31°14′ N latitude and 107°55′ to 108°53′ E longitude at the eastern edge of the Sichuan Basin.

What are the boundaries and physical dimensions of the territory?

The urban core of the area lies 228 km away from the city proper of Chongqing. The territory covers a total area of 3,214 square kilometers, reaching a maximal north–south extent of 67.25 kilometers and an east–west width of 97.25 kilometers. Governed as a district of Chongqing Municipality, it shares land borders with Sichuan to the northwest and Hubei to the southeast. Specific neighboring county-level divisions include Yunyang County to the east, Shizhu County and Lichuan (Hubei) to the south, Zhong County and Liangping County to the west, and Kaijiang County (Sichuan) and Kai County to the north.

How do the elevations vary across the terrain?

The topography of the region features a wide range of elevations extending from 106 meters in the town of Tailong up to 1,762 meters at Shaping Peak located within the Qiyao Mountains. Due to the construction of the Three Gorges Dam, 47% of the old urban area was submerged and required relocation. Within this geographical setting, the population reaches 859,662 residents under the administration of Chongqing Municipality within China.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Wanxian

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Wanxian located and what are its coordinates?

Wanxian is situated in China at geographic coordinates 30.8160, 108.3741, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Wanxian?

Wanxian has a recorded population of approximately 859,662 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Wanxian?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Wanxian include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Wanxian?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Wanxian, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.