City atlasChina

Shouxian

Decide whether to visit or live in Shouxian, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ShouxianWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Shouxian?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Shouxian for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Shouxian?

Suitable with normal precautions

Main risks include traffic safety with chaotic driving patterns, limited English among police and medical staff complicating emergencies, and the general constraints of living under surveillance and internet restrictions.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Low violent crime
  • Traffic safety and chaotic driving patterns
  • Limited English among local personnel
  • Surveillance state and internet restrictions

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Shouxian month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Shouxian are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 21–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low -3°C), and July the wettest (about 224 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January6.5-3.4186.9
February9.8-0.9227.7
March16.95.4228.5
April22.511.5398.9
May27.416.8449.2
June31.922.0979.5
July32.024.52249.1
August31.323.91769.5
September27.618.8888.2
October20.711.8506.5
November15.15.3287.0
December7.9-2.1137.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Shouxian

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Shouxian?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Shouxian

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Shouxian

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Shouxian currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. The 2026 China Dragon and Lion Dance Open (Shouxian County)

    Successfully held in Shouxian County from January 1 to 3, 2026.

  2. 2026 Shouxian Crayfish, Seafood & Beer Festival

    Held in Shouxian County from June 9 to August 30, 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Shouxian has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Fang Shouxian

    A Chinese accelerator physicist closely associated with the development and operation of China's first major high-energy physics facility.

Historical figures

  • King You of Chu

    King of the State of Chu who was buried in Shou County.

  • Chen Yucheng

    Captured in Shou during the Taiping Rebellion in the later years of the Qing dynasty.

  • Sun Shu'ao

    Prime Minister of the Chu Kingdom in the Spring and Autumn Period who built the Anfeng Pond.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Shouzhou Newspaper

    Sponsored by the Shouxian County Committee and overseen by the Shouxian County Convergence Media Center.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Shouxian Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Shouxian.

  • Anfeng Tang

    Wikidata places this site in Shouxian. Ancient construction in China.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Shouxian in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Shouxian

Shouxian, also called Shou County, is a county‑level division in China. It lies on the southern (right) bank of the Huai River.

What are the main economic activities in Shouxian today?

Shouxian’s economy is anchored in agriculture, benefitting from a network of rivers that make the land highly productive. The principal crops include rice, wheat and cotton, and the county participates in a national initiative aimed at boosting agricultural output. Source

How does transportation support Shouxian’s economy?

Zhengyang Pass on the Wai River serves as a key transport and distribution point, linking local produce to broader markets within Anhui Province.

02 · Overview

Shouxian, in brief

Where is Shouxian located?

Shouxian, also known as Shou County, is a county situated in the north-central portion of Anhui Province, China, positioned on the southern or right bank of the Huai River. It serves as the southernmost county-level division under the jurisdiction of the prefecture-level city of Huainan, covering an area of 2,986 square kilometers with a population of 1,280,000 people.

What defines the present-day economy of Shouxian?

Because the area is crisscrossed with rivers, Shouxian functions as a very productive agricultural region. The main products cultivated in this territory include rice, wheat, and cotton. At present, the county acts as a focal point for a national project dedicated to increasing the production of agricultural goods. Additionally, Zhengyang Pass, which is situated on the Wai River, operates as a major transportation and goods distribution point within Anhui Province.

What is the historical administrative background of Shouxian?

Recognized as a National Cultural and Historical City, Shouxian includes the seat of Shouchun. Historically, Shou was the last capital of the State of Chu starting from 241 BCE after the Chu royal court fled prior to the sack of its previous capital, Chen, by the expanding kingdom of Qin. Jurisdiction over Shou County was officially transferred from Lu'an to Huainan on December 3, 2015. Administratively, the county encompasses multiple divisions, including towns, townships, and ethnic townships such as the Taodian Hui Ethnic Township.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Shouxian

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Shouxian located and what are its coordinates?

Shouxian is situated in China at geographic coordinates 34.8465, 116.4588, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Shouxian?

Shouxian has a recorded population of approximately 76,030 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Shouxian?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Shouxian include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Shouxian?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Shouxian, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Shouxian