Shantou landscape
City atlasChina

Shantou

Decide whether to visit or live in Shantou, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in ShantouWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Shantou?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Shantou for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Shantou?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travel to Shantou is subject to national travel advisories for China, which feature updated warnings and insurance information.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office travel advice for China provides updated information on warnings and insurance.
  • Local environmental issues include electronic waste processing concerns noted by international organizations.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Shantou month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Shantou are typically March, November and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 12°C), and August the wettest (about 330 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January19.011.8407.8
February19.312.5497.4
March22.215.3847.5
April26.019.31028.5
May28.523.02028.5
June30.225.53178.8
July31.626.424310.7
August31.125.93309.7
September30.725.020410.0
October28.421.9968.9
November25.017.9618.1
December21.013.2328.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Shantou

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Shantou?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Shantou

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, September 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Shantou

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. 2026 Shantou Marathon

    Scheduled to take place in Shantou on December 20, 2026.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1563

    In 1563, Shantou became a part of Chenghai County in Chao Prefecture (Chaozhou).

  2. Documented history · 1574

    As early as 1574, Shantou had been called Shashanping (沙汕坪).

  3. Documented history · 1860

    In 1860, Shantou was opened for foreigners and became a trading port according to Treaty of Tientsin.

  4. Documented history · 1919

    It became a city in 1919, and was separated from Chenghai in 1921.

  5. Opening of Shantou as a treaty port

    In 1860, Shantou was opened for foreigners and became a trading port according to the Treaty of Tientsin.

Current public leadership

  • Cai Zongze

    Wikidata currently records this person as Shantou's head of government. Chinese politician.

  • Liu Xiaotao

    Appointed Deputy Secretary of the CPC Shantou.

People associated with this place

  • Many notable Chinese come from Shantou or their ancestral home is Shantou.

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Huang Guangyu

    Chairman of Gome Group and once the richest person in Mainland China, with ancestral roots in Shantou.

  • Ma Huateng

    Founder of Tencent Computer System Co., Ltd and creator of QQ, originating from Shantou.

Historical figures

  • King Taksin (Zheng Xin)

    King of Thailand from 1767 to 1782, with ancestral connections to Shantou.

Local business and employers

  • Alpha Group Company

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Shantou. Chinese animation and toy company.

  • BanBao

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Shantou.

  • SIUI

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Shantou. Facility in Shantou, China.

  • Union Chance

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Shantou. Union Chance is a leading China-based sourcing agent and supply chain service provider founded in 2005, headquartered in Yiwu, Zhejiang, specializing in general merchandise export, factory s.

  • Shantou University College of Science

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Shantou. Faculty.

Newspapers and local media

  • Shantou Daily

    Provides both traditional newspaper and e-newspaper services for citizens and readers in Shantou.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (19)

Interactive geography

See Shantou in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Shantou, in brief

Shantou is a prefecture-level city situated on the eastern coast of Guangdong, China. Also romanized historically as Swatow and occasionally known as Santow, the municipality serves as a significant economic center within the region.

How do populations and daily movements shape this densely inhabited coastal territory? Daily life across the administrative area unfolds among a permanent population recorded at 5,502,031 during the 2020 census, alongside a much larger built-up metropolitan footprint containing 12,543,024 inhabitants. Within the urban and surrounding sectors, daily movement and communication are heavily influenced by linguistic traditions, where most residents are Teochew people speaking a variant of Southern Min. Younger generations frequently navigate daily interactions in Mandarin due to the national education system, while labor migrations and television broadcasts also spread the use of Cantonese as an additional language.

How do geography and historical development influence everyday patterns of transit and trade? Situated at the mouths of the Han, Rong, and Lian Rivers, the city spans a coastal landscape where the Tropic of Cancer crosses the northern sector. Historically recognized as an important 19th-century treaty port following the Treaty of Tientsin in 1860, the municipality later became one of China's original special economic zones during the 1980s. Today, daily commercial activity extends into specialized zones such as the Shantou Free Trade Zone, which was established in January 1993 and occupies an area of 2.34 square kilometers to handle export processing, storage, and international trade.

Additional details regarding the region's historical background, transit connections, and administrative structure can be explored directly through the comprehensive entry on Shantou.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Shantou

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Shantou located and what are its coordinates?

Shantou is situated in China at geographic coordinates 23.3549, 116.6788, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Shantou?

Shantou has a recorded population of approximately 3,838,900 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Shantou?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Shantou include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Shantou?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Shantou, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.