Quzhou landscape
City atlasChina

Quzhou

Decide whether to visit or live in Quzhou, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for QuzhouThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Quzhou?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Quzhou for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Quzhou?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance provided by the FCDO for travel to China.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information on Warnings and insurance

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Quzhou month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Quzhou are typically April, October and November, with average daytime highs around 19–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 3°C), and June the wettest (about 376 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.73.4885.8
February12.84.51085.6
March18.19.31596.2
April23.014.32017.1
May26.818.62347.6
June29.122.43766.7
July33.925.915410.0
August35.426.410010.6
September31.722.9918.9
October25.217.0526.8
November19.411.1786.4
December13.24.5526.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Quzhou

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Quzhou?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Quzhou

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Quzhou

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Quzhou currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Visit of Brazilian Delegation to Quzhou

    A delegation of Brazilian scholars, international relations experts, and business executives visited Quzhou from Sept 26 to 29, 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Quzhou has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Zhou Xun

    Chinese actress and singer born in Quzhou.

  • Yu Yiting

    Quzhou-born swimmer who won Asian Games relay gold.

Historical figures

  • Kong Duanyou

    Descendant of Confucius who fled south with the Song Emperor to Quzhou.

  • Kong Zhu

    Southern branch descendant of Confucius in Quzhou who rejected Kublai Khan's invitation.

  • Kong Xiangkai

    Leader of the southern branch of Confucius's descendants in Quzhou.

Local business and employers

  • Samsara Animation Studio

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quzhou.

  • Dhawa Quzhou

    A full-service boutique hotel & resort located in the lush city centre of Quzhou.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Quzhou yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Xi'an County Confucian Temple

    Wikidata places this site in Quzhou.

  • Quzhou Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Quzhou.

  • Quzhou City People's Hospital

    Wikidata places this site in Quzhou. Hospital in China.

  • Quzhou city walls

    Wikidata places this site in Quzhou. Building in Quzhou, China.

  • Ancestral Temple of the Southern Confucian Clan

    A prominent tourism landmark in Quzhou.

  • Lanke Mountain

    Landmark featuring green peaks, clear waters, and the natural arch Tiansheng Bridge located southeast of Quzhou city proper.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Quzhou in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Quzhou, in brief

Quzhou is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Quzhou took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Quzhou

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Quzhou

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Quzhou located and what are its coordinates?

Quzhou is situated in China at geographic coordinates 28.9594, 118.8686, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Quzhou?

Quzhou has a recorded population of approximately 902,767 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Quzhou?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Quzhou include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Quzhou?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Quzhou, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Quzhou