Liupanshui landscape
City atlasChina

Liupanshui

Decide whether to visit or live in Liupanshui, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in LiupanshuiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Liupanshui?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Liupanshui for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Liupanshui?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Liupanshui month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Liupanshui are typically April, August and September, with average daytime highs around 20–24°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and June the wettest (about 309 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January9.51.0485.1
February11.31.7445.7
March16.45.9687.1
April19.79.71077.7
May21.412.81707.7
June23.015.63097.1
July24.616.82069.3
August24.416.31749.8
September22.014.61887.7
October17.310.61324.7
November14.55.8585.6
December9.41.6354.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Liupanshui

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Liupanshui?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Liupanshui

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, September 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Liupanshui

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Liupanshui currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1978

    The city was established in 1978 as a prefecture-level municipality.

  2. Establishment of Liupanshui as a prefecture-level municipality

    The city was established in 1978 as a prefecture-level municipality.

  3. Establishment of Liupanshui Prefecture-level Municipality

    The city was established in 1978 as a prefecture-level municipality.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Liupanshui has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Lang Qinghua

    Previously served as the Deputy Party Secretary and President of Liupanshui City People's Hospital.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Liupanshui yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Liupanshui yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Duge Bridge

    Wikidata places this site in Liupanshui. Bridge in People's Republic of China.

  • Liupanshui Yuezhao Airport

    A civil airport located at the junction of Damu Village, Yuezhao Township, Zhongshan District, and Dayao Village, Dongdi Township, Shuicheng County.

  • Qilin Cave Park

    Park featuring an underground lake in Liupanshui.

  • Yushe National Park

    National park in Liupanshui that includes the Jiucai Ping Scenic Zone.

  • Guizhou Third Front Construction Museum

    Museum located in Liupanshui dedicated to the Third Front construction.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Liupanshui in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Liupanshui

Liupanshui is a prefecture-level city situated in western Guizhou province, People's Republic of China. The municipality spans an area of 9,926 square kilometres and unites three constituent counties: Liuzhi, Panzhou, and Shuicheng.

The shifting culinary table

  • Indigenous multi-ethnic flavors shape the local palate across Zhongshan District, Shuicheng District, Liuzhi Special District, and Panzhou City.
  • Traditional delicacies include Yangrou fen, referring to lamb rice noodles, alongside Luoguo yangyu for fried potatoes.
  • Lotus leaf glutinous rice chicken serves as a traditional banquet specialty celebrated for its smooth texture and rich aroma.
  • Shuicheng Laoguo received formal recognition when it was listed as a representative project of municipal intangible cultural heritage by the Liupanshui Municipal People's Government in 2018.
  • Panxian ham requires an entire year to develop its primary characteristics, while varieties aged three years or more achieve a mellow profile suitable for eating raw.

02 · Overview

Liupanshui, in brief

Liupanshui is a prefecture-level city situated in the western part of Guizhou province within the People's Republic of China. Spanning an area of 9,926 square kilometres, the municipality derives its distinctive name by combining the initial characters of its three original constituent counties: Liuzhi, Panzhou, and Shuicheng.

The wider geographic territory carries deep historical significance as the ancient seat of the historic Yelang political entity, an influential confederation of tribes that historically dominated parts of modern-day Guizhou, Hunan, Sichuan, and Yunnan provinces. For generations, the area remained a traditional tribal landscape influenced by diverse indigenous populations.

A major historical turning point arrived in 1978, when Liupanshui was officially established as a prefecture-level municipality. This administrative reorganization formally unified the scattered mining and agricultural districts into a cohesive regional center, reshaping the local economy and governance across the Yunnan-Guizhou Plateau terraces.

Nestled upon the slopes of the first and second level terraces of the plateau, the municipality experiences a subtropical monsoon humid climate. Because of its low latitude combined with high altitude, it features warm winters and cool summers, earning the municipality the local moniker The Cool City or Cool Capital due to its low average summer temperature.

Administratively, the city now encompasses Zhongshan District, Shuicheng District, Liuzhi Special District, and Panzhou City. It remains a vibrant multi-ethnic territory housing indigenous communities such as the Yi, Miao, Buyi, Bai, Hui, and Gelao ethnic groups, whose cultural heritage remains deeply embedded across the landscape.

Over subsequent decades, the municipality transformed into a vital transportation hub in southwestern China, anchored by major railway intersections including the Shanghai-Kunming, Liupanshui-Baiguo, and Neijiang-Kunming Railways. Modern aviation infrastructure is similarly anchored by Liupanshui Yuezhao Airport, which serves the civil transit needs of the region from its location near Zhongshan District and Shuicheng County.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Liupanshui

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Liupanshui located and what are its coordinates?

Liupanshui is situated in China at geographic coordinates 26.5944, 104.8333, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Liupanshui?

Liupanshui has a recorded population of approximately 1,320,825 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Liupanshui?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Liupanshui include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Liupanshui?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Liupanshui, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.