City atlasChina

Lichuan

Decide whether to visit or live in Lichuan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for LichuanThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Lichuan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Lichuan for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Lichuan?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Lichuan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Lichuan are typically June, August and September, with average daytime highs around 23–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and June the wettest (about 202 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.2-1.9563.7
February7.0-0.6503.7
March12.33.81034.6
April17.38.81456.0
May20.512.41636.3
June23.616.32026.7
July26.218.91928.7
August26.718.61459.6
September22.815.51416.5
October16.69.81084.3
November12.04.1694.5
December6.8-0.8374.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Lichuan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Lichuan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Lichuan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Lichuan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Lichuan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Lichuan yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Lichuan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Yin Lichuan

    Chinese writer, poet, and filmmaker born in 1973.

  • Yefu

    Writer born Zheng Shiping in 1962 in rural Lichuan County, Hubei Province.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Lichuan yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Lichuan yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Lichuan railway station

    Railway station located in Lichuan, Hubei.

  • Qiyue Mountain Wind Farm

    Wind farm located in Lichuan City, Hubei.

  • Wolong Tunjiang

    Natural feature in Lichuan, Enshi, Hubei where a river flows into a giant cave.

Sources checked (15)

Interactive geography

See Lichuan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Lichuan, in brief

Lichuan is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Lichuan took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Lichuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Lichuan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Lichuan located and what are its coordinates?

Lichuan is situated in China at geographic coordinates 30.3000, 108.8500, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Lichuan?

Lichuan has a recorded population of approximately 120,587 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Lichuan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Lichuan include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Lichuan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Lichuan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Lichuan