City atlasChina

Liangxiang

Decide whether to visit or live in Liangxiang, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for LiangxiangThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Liangxiang?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Liangxiang for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Liangxiang?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Liangxiang month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Liangxiang are typically April, May and September, with average daytime highs around 22–28°C. June is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low -7°C), and July the wettest (about 231 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January2.6-7.328.1
February6.3-5.078.7
March15.21.289.6
April22.38.8179.6
May27.814.7309.9
June32.920.65510.2
July32.023.12318.7
August29.921.51468.9
September26.916.2469.0
October18.37.4377.6
November10.3-0.3157.6
December3.3-6.437.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Liangxiang

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Liangxiang?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Liangxiang

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Liangxiang

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Liangxiang currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1958

    In 1958, Liangxiang county (良乡县) merged with Fangshan county and was renamed Liangxiang town (良乡镇).

  2. Documented history · 2002

    On January 24, 2002, another merger, this time with Guandao (官道镇), took place.

  3. Liangxiang county and Fangshan county merger

    In 1958, Liangxiang county merged with Fangshan county and was renamed Liangxiang town.

  4. Merger with Guandao

    On January 24, 2002, a merger with Guandao took place, making Liangxiang township the political, cultural, and economic centre of Fangshan district.

  5. Merger into Liangxiang town

    In 1958, Liangxiang county merged with Fangshan county and was renamed Liangxiang town.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Liangxiang has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Liangxiang has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Liangxiang yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Liangxiang yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Liangxiang yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Landmark

    Historical heritages such as Haotian Pagoda, Yue Yi Tomb, Liangxiang Confucius Temple (良乡文庙) and Xiuyunguan (岫云观 or 良乡离宫) are popular tourist attractions.

  • Haotian Pagoda

    A historical heritage and popular tourist attraction in Liangxiang.

  • Yue Yi Tomb

    A historical heritage and popular tourist attraction in Liangxiang.

  • Liangxiang Confucius Temple

    A historical heritage and popular tourist attraction in Liangxiang.

  • Xiuyunguan

    Also known as Liangxiang Lichong, a historical heritage and popular tourist attraction in Liangxiang.

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Liangxiang in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Liangxiang, in brief

Liangxiang is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Liangxiang took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Liangxiang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Liangxiang

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Liangxiang located and what are its coordinates?

Liangxiang is situated in China at geographic coordinates 39.7360, 116.1329, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Liangxiang?

Liangxiang has a recorded population of approximately 76,744 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Liangxiang?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Liangxiang include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Liangxiang?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Liangxiang, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Liangxiang