City atlasChina

Kunyang

Decide whether to visit or live in Kunyang, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for KunyangThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Kunyang?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Kunyang for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Kunyang?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Kunyang month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Kunyang are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 20–24°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low 5°C), and June the wettest (about 281 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January12.14.6566.3
February12.65.4756.2
March16.09.01156.8
April20.313.31187.5
May23.917.91627.4
June27.222.02816.5
July30.824.922710.0
August30.624.818710.4
September28.322.32109.2
October23.817.51307.5
November19.112.3996.4
December14.06.1376.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Kunyang

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Kunyang?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Kunyang

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Kunyang

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Kunyang currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Battle of Kunyang

    A decisive battle fought in June and July of 23 AD where Han loyalist forces defeated the Xin dynasty army.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Kunyang has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Kwangyun Wohn

    Affiliated with Kunyang University, Korea

  • Ju Dianghong

    Serving a sentence at China's No. 1 Prison of Women of Yunan located in Kunyang

  • Liang Qin

    Serving a sentence at China's No. 1 Prison of Women of Yunan located in Kunyang

Historical figures

  • Liu Xiu

    Led the Lulin forces during the historic Battle of Kunyang, later becoming Emperor Guangwu of Han.

  • Wang Yi

    Led the Xin dynasty forces against the Han loyalist rebels at the Battle of Kunyang.

  • Wang Xun

    Xin dynasty general who was killed during a troop attack at the Battle of Kunyang.

  • Yan You

    General of Wang Mang's army surrounding Kunyang City

  • Confucius

    Historical celebrity who visited Kunyang

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Kunyang yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Dianchi Lake

    Lake located near Kunyang Subdistrict and Kunyang Town in Yunnan, China.

  • China's No. 1 Prison of Women of Yunan

    Located in Kunyang

Sources checked (21)

Interactive geography

See Kunyang in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Kunyang, in brief

Kunyang is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Kunyang took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Kunyang

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Kunyang

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Kunyang located and what are its coordinates?

Kunyang is situated in China at geographic coordinates 27.6658, 120.5658, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Kunyang?

Kunyang has a recorded population of approximately 65,009 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Kunyang?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Kunyang include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Kunyang?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Kunyang, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Kunyang