Huizhou landscape
City atlasChina

Huizhou

Decide whether to visit or live in Huizhou, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in HuizhouWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Huizhou?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Huizhou month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Huizhou are typically February, November and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 11°C), and June the wettest (about 403 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January20.010.9487.5
February21.312.0617.4
March24.515.81316.9
April27.419.62137.4
May29.522.92818.0
June30.625.04038.0
July31.925.727710.2
August31.225.33928.4
September31.024.52469.2
October28.521.01008.8
November25.017.0597.8
December20.611.5188.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Huizhou

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Huizhou?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Huizhou in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Huizhou

Huizhou

Huizhou is a city in east-central Guangdong Province, China, positioned forty-three miles north of Hong Kong. The city is bordered to the west by Guangzhou, to the southwest by Shenzhen and Dongguan, to the north by Shaoguan, to the northeast by Heyuan, to the east by Shanwei, and to the south by Daya Bay of the South China Sea.

Food Culture

Flavors shaped by history.

Local heritage and ingredients.

Present-Day Economy

Located in the Pearl River Delta, Huizhou functions as one of the nine prefecture-level cities situated within the Pearl River Delta Economic Zone. After the 1980s, the city developed significantly as a manufacturing base. Major industrial operations and corporate presence anchor its commercial standing:

  • TCL, a multinational consumer electronics and major TV company, maintains its headquarters in Huizhou.
  • The Huizhou Daya Bay Economic and Technological Development Zone encourages automobile production and assembly, chemical production and processing, and electronics assembly and manufacturing.
  • The Huizhou Export Processing Zone accommodates companies focusing on electronics, auto parts, textiles, and chemicals.
02 · Overview

Huizhou, in brief

Overview

Huizhou is a prefecture-level city situated in east-central Guangdong Province, China, positioned forty-three miles north of Hong Kong. The city operates within the Asia/Shanghai time zone, utilizes the CNY currency, and is located at coordinates 23.11147 latitude and 114.41523 longitude.

Bordered to the west by the provincial capital of Guangzhou, to the southwest by Shenzhen and Dongguan, to the north by Shaoguan, to the northeast by Heyuan, to the east by Shanwei, and to the south by the Daya Bay of the South China Sea, Huizhou maintains a permanent population of 6,042,852 residents according to the 2020 census. Within this population, the core metropolitan area situated inside Huicheng and Huiyang Districts is home to around 2,090,578 inhabitants.

Historically recognized as a prosperous center for commerce and trading that shifted into a manufacturing base after the 1980s, Huizhou occupies a strategic position in the Pearl River Delta. The municipality is integrated into the Pearl River Delta Economic Zone, which encompasses the Huizhou urban area alongside Huiyang, Huidong, and Boluo. Major multinational corporate presence includes TCL, a multinational consumer electronics company headquartered within the city limits.

Industrial activity and economic expansion are heavily driven by designated specialized zones. The Huizhou Daya Bay Economic and Technological Development Zone, initially approved by the State Council in 1993 and subsequently expanded to 23.6 square kilometers, encourages key industries such as automobile production and assembly, chemical production and processing, and electronics assembly and manufacturing. Additionally, the Huizhou Export Processing Zone operates as a subzone approved by the Guangdong Provincial Government, providing planned space tailored for enterprises focusing on electronics, auto parts, textiles, and chemicals.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Huizhou

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Huizhou located and what are its coordinates?

Huizhou is situated in China at geographic coordinates 23.1115, 114.4152, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Huizhou?

Huizhou has a recorded population of approximately 2,900,113 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Huizhou?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Huizhou include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Huizhou?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Huizhou, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.