City atlasChina

Hechuan

Decide whether to visit or live in Hechuan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for HechuanThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Hechuan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Hechuan for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Hechuan?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Hechuan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Hechuan are typically March, April and October, with average daytime highs around 19–23°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low 5°C), and July the wettest (about 215 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.64.8343.8
February13.96.2354.5
March19.010.8775.4
April23.415.11506.6
May26.418.61647.1
June28.921.91627.3
July32.425.12158.9
August34.226.01369.7
September28.521.71616.5
October21.916.11233.9
November17.310.8533.7
December12.56.2273.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Hechuan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Hechuan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Hechuan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, September 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Hechuan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Hechuan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Incorporation into Chongqing

    Hechuan was formerly a county-level city but was incorporated into Chongqing as a district in 2006.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Hechuan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Hechuan has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Wang Zuanxu

    Launched an attack on Hechuan and Chongqing from Suining.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Hechuan yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Hechuan yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Diaoyu Fortress

    Wikidata places this site in Hechuan. Fortress in Hechuan, Chongqing, China.

Sources checked (4)

Interactive geography

See Hechuan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Hechuan, in brief

Hechuan is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Hechuan took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Hechuan

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Hechuan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Hechuan located and what are its coordinates?

Hechuan is situated in China at geographic coordinates 29.9923, 106.2646, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Hechuan?

Hechuan has a recorded population of approximately 377,213 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Hechuan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Hechuan include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Hechuan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Hechuan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Hechuan