Guilin landscape
City atlasChina

Guilin

Decide whether to visit or live in Guilin, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in GuilinWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Guilin?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Guilin for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Guilin?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance is provided via official UK travel advice for China.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Guilin month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Guilin are typically September, October and November, with average daytime highs around 21–31°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 6°C), and June the wettest (about 557 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January13.45.81284.8
February14.56.81474.5
March19.711.82994.7
April24.016.33935.7
May27.220.24277.0
June29.723.35577.6
July31.924.92729.8
August31.824.620610.0
September30.923.2939.6
October25.617.8778.4
November20.512.71326.5
December15.16.8676.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Guilin

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Guilin?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Guilin

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Guilin

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Guilin currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1133

    In 1133, Guizhou was renamed Jingjiang Prefecture (simplified Chinese: 静江路; traditional Chinese: 靜江路).

  2. Documented history · 1367

    In 1367, the name was changed to Guilin Prefecture (桂林府).

  3. Documented history · 1921

    In 1921, Guilin became one of the headquarters of the Northern Expeditionary Army led by Sun Yat-sen.

  4. Documented history · 1940

    In 1940, Guilin City was established.

  5. Establishment of Jingjiang Prefecture

    In 1133, Guizhou was renamed Jingjiang Prefecture.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Guilin has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Pai Hsien-yung

    Wikidata records Guilin as this person's place of birth. Taiwanese writer (born 1937).

  • Bai Chongxi

    general and politician

  • Jiang Zhenbang

    badminton player

  • Li Zongren

    general and warlord

  • Ma Junwu

    scientist

Historical figures

  • Ma Junwu

    Wikidata records Guilin as this historical figure's place of birth. Chinese educator (1881–1940).

Local business and employers

  • Guangxi Normal University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guilin. University in Guilin, Guangxi, southern China.

  • Guangxi Normal University Press

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guilin. Publishing company based in China.

  • Army Special Operations Academy

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Guilin. Chinese military academy.

  • Guilin University of Technology

    Public college and university located in Guilin.

  • Guilin Medical University

    Public college and university located in Guilin.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Guilin yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Guilin in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Guilin, in brief

Karst Dreams

Guilin is a prefecture-level city located in the northeast of China's Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region. Situated on the west bank of the Li River, the city derives its name from the large number of fragrant sweet osmanthus trees found throughout the region.

Ancient Roots

Before the Qin dynasty, the Baiyue people settled the area. A small settlement was established along the banks of the Li River in 314 BC, followed by the first administration during the Qin dynasty campaigns against Nanyue between 221 and 206 BC. In 111 BC, the Han dynasty established Shi'an County, marking the beginning of the city. The settlement was renamed Guizhou in AD 507, and Lingui County was established at the modern site in 634. During the Tang and Song dynasties, the city served as a vital nexus connecting the central government to the southwest border.

Wartime Transformation

During World War II, Guilin emerged as a critical military, transport, and cultural center. The city expanded drastically as refugees arrived from across the country, increasing the local population from 70,000 before the war to over 500,000 by 1944. Prominent intellectuals and artists found sanctuary in the city during this period, including Guo Moruo, Mao Dun, Ba Jin, Tian Han, Xu Beihong, and Feng Zikai.

Heritage Protection

The State Council designated Guilin as a National Famous Historical and Cultural City in the first edition of the list. In 1981, the city was named one of four priority projects alongside Beijing, Hangzhou, and Suzhou for the protection of historical heritage and natural scenery.

Latitude Longitude Population
25.28022 110.29639 1,572,300

For more detailed background information, consult the Guilin reference entry on Wikipedia, or verify coordinates through the GeoNames record for Guilin.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Guilin

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Guilin located and what are its coordinates?

Guilin is situated in China at geographic coordinates 25.2802, 110.2964, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Guilin?

Guilin has a recorded population of approximately 1,572,300 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Guilin?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Guilin include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Guilin?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Guilin, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.