City atlasChina

Duoba

Decide whether to visit or live in Duoba, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for DuobaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Duoba?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Duoba for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Duoba?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should consult the UK Foreign Office travel advice for China, observe any regional restrictions, and keep up to date with security and health information.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political stability
  • Health services availability
  • Local laws and regulations
  • Travel insurance requirements

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Duoba month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Duoba are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 21–24°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 24°C), January the coldest (average low -14°C), and August the wettest (about 127 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January0.3-13.848.8
February3.3-10.979.6
March9.4-5.11410.0
April14.0-0.7419.4
May18.34.1619.7
June21.08.6759.9
July23.811.59510.5
August22.211.61279.2
September18.17.3958.7
October11.70.4528.0
November5.9-7.1108.8
December1.5-11.938.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Duoba

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Duoba?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Duoba

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Duoba

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Duoba currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Establishment of Duoba Town (1949)

    Town established under the jurisdiction of the fifth and fourth districts of Huangzhong County.

  2. Planning and construction of Duoba New City (2010s)

    Xining City planned and built Duoba New City as a sub‑center to expand urban space and improve functional structure.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Duoba has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Duoba has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Duoba yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Duoba yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Duoba yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (5)

Interactive geography

See Duoba in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Duoba, in brief

Duoba is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Duoba took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Duoba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Duoba

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Duoba located and what are its coordinates?

Duoba is situated in China at geographic coordinates 36.6579, 101.5337, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Duoba?

Duoba has a recorded population of approximately 66,767 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Duoba?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Duoba include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Duoba?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Duoba, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Duoba