Anyang landscape
City atlasChina

Anyang

Decide whether to visit or live in Anyang, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in AnyangWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Anyang?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Anyang for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Anyang?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should consult the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advice for China and follow any updates; no active travel warnings specific to Anyang at the time of writing.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political stability
  • Air quality
  • Health services availability
  • Local traffic conditions

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Anyang month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Anyang are typically March, April and October, with average daytime highs around 18–23°C. June is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and July the wettest (about 168 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.8-4.677.4
February9.9-2.1128.2
March17.74.8118.9
April22.910.8368.7
May28.616.6309.6
June33.622.2529.6
July32.824.31689.1
August31.123.01208.8
September28.018.1658.2
October20.410.3366.8
November14.53.4147.2
December7.2-3.677.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Anyang

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Anyang?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Anyang

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, September 12, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Anyang

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Anyang currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2000

    Around 2000 BC, the legendary sage-kings Zhuanxu and Emperor Ku are said to have established their capitals in the area around modern Anyang from where they ruled their kingdoms.

  2. Documented history · 1046

    The capital served 12 kings in 8 generations including Wu Ding, under whom the dynasty reached the zenith of its power, until it was wiped out along with the dynasty that was founded by King Wu of the Zhou in 1046 BC.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Anyang has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Anyang has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Zhuanxu

    Legendary sage‑king said to have established a capital near modern Anyang around 2000 BC.

  • Emperor Ku

    Legendary sage‑king who, together with Zhuanxu, is said to have ruled from a capital in the Anyang area around 2000 BC.

  • King Pangeng

    Shang‑dynasty king who founded the capital Yin 2 km north of present‑day Anyang in the early 14th century BC.

  • Wu Ding

    One of the most powerful Shang kings who reigned from Yin, the ancient capital located at Anyang.

  • King Wu of Zhou

    Founder of the Zhou dynasty who conquered the Shang capital Yin, ending its rule in 1046 BC.

Local business and employers

  • AweXome Ray, Inc.

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Anyang.

  • Drax Inc.

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Anyang.

  • RFHIC Corporation

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Anyang.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Anyang yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Anyang in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Anyang

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the northernmost part of Henan, China. As a national historical and cultural center with a recorded history spanning over three millennia, the destination functions as one of the Eight Ancient Capitals of China.

The historical turning point of Anyang occurred at the beginning of the 14th century BC when King Pangeng of the Shang dynasty established the capital of Yin just north of the modern city on the banks of the Huan River. Serving twelve kings across eight generations, Yin became the first stable capital in Chinese history and created a foundational legacy that transformed the surrounding region into an enduring cradle of ancient civilization.

Today, visitors exploring the cultural landscape encounter a dense concentration of heritage sites and institutional repositories linked to this formative era. Key points of interest include:

  • The world cultural heritage Yin Ruins, marking the location of the ancient Shang capital and royal tombs.
  • The Museum of Chinese Characters, dedicated to the evolution of the script and oracle bones.
  • The Anyang Museum and the Yinxu Museum.
  • The ancient mausoleums of Emperor Zhuanxu and Emperor Ku situated south of Neihuang County.
  • The grand 1,500-kilometer Red Flag Canal and the Taihang Linlu Hill Scenic Area along the Taihang Mountains.

Additional details regarding regional preservation and archaeological discoveries are documented on the Anyang page.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Anyang

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in Henan, China. It is geographically positioned at a latitude of 36.096 and a longitude of 114.38278, functioning as the northernmost city in Henan while bordering Puyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Shanxi, and Hebei.

When considering practical orientation and safety in Anyang, static reference guides cannot provide dynamic risk assessments, real-time emergency advisories, crime rates, or healthcare ratings. Visitors and residents must consult official municipal sources, local authorities, and the dated live layer or calculator for current operational guidance. Because local transient evidence is omitted from this permanent record, travelers should actively verify conditions through authorized institutional channels.

The city's administrative framework and geographic expanse—spanning 7,355 square kilometres with higher elevations in the west featuring the Taihang Mountains and lower elevations in the east comprising part of the North China Plain—require careful geographical awareness. Local administrative divisions, including 4 districts, 1 county-level city, and 4 counties, govern the urban and rural populace. For comprehensive regional details, consult the primary documentation on Wikipedia and GeoNames.

03 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Anyang

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the northernmost part of Henan, China. It administers nine county-level administrative divisions, including four districts, one county-level city, and four counties, with a total population of 5,477,614 recorded as of the 2020 census.

Historical Turning Points and Cultural Roots

At the beginning of the 14th century BC, King Pangeng of the Shang dynasty established his capital on the banks of the Huan River north of the modern city. Known as Yin, this settlement served as the first stable capital in Chinese history and marked a major turning point for the region, which subsequently became recognized as one of the birthplaces of Chinese civilization. This ancient legacy is preserved through world-class historical sites such as the Yin Ruins, Cao Cao's Gaoling, and the Museum of Chinese Characters. The municipality also encompasses Tangyin County, which is the historic birthplace of the famous Song dynasty general Yue Fei.

04 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Anyang

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the northernmost part of Henan, China. It spans a total area of 7,355 square kilometres and features an elevation that rises higher in the west along the foothills of the Taihang Mountains and lowers toward the east on the North China Plain.

A major historical turning point for the settlement occurred at the beginning of the 14th century BC, when King Pangeng of the Shang dynasty established his capital city, known as Yin, on the banks of the Huan River. This marked the first stable capital in Chinese history. The site served twelve kings across eight generations until it was destroyed in 1046 BC by King Wu of the Zhou. Centuries later, the location became the county seat of Anyang County around 607 CE. Known historically as Zhangde until the establishment of the Republic of China in 1912, the town was officially renamed Anyang.

05 · Districts

Districts and local character in Anyang

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the northernmost part of Henan, China. The municipality spans a total area of 7,355 square kilometres and features an elevation profile that trends higher in the west along the foothills of the Taihang Mountains and lower in the east on the North China Plain.

Historical Turning Points in Anyang

  • Stone Age Beginnings: Prehistoric cavemen inhabited Xiaonanhai on the far western edge of the area, leaving over 7,000 artifacts that define the Xiaonanhai culture.
  • The Shang Dynasty Capital: At the beginning of the 14th century BC, King Pangeng established the capital of Yin north of the modern city on the banks of the Huan River, marking the first stable capital in Chinese history.
  • Dynastic Eras and Seat Designations: The settlement was made the county seat of Anyang County around 607 CE, a position it has maintained continuously.
  • Modern Administrative Shifts: Known as Zhangde until the establishment of the Republic of China in 1912, the town adopted the name Anyang, and was later temporarily placed into the experimental province of Pingyuan in August 1949 before returning to Henan in November 1953.

For more detailed records on the region, consult the Anyang entry on Wikipedia or the GeoNames record for Anyang.

06 · Overview

Anyang, in brief

Anyang is a prefecture-level city situated in the northernmost part of Henan, China. The municipality spans a total area of 7,355 square kilometres and shares borders with Puyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, and the provinces of Shanxi and Hebei.

A historical turning point in the region occurred at the beginning of the 14th century BC, when King Pangeng of the Shang dynasty established his capital, known as Yin, on the banks of the Huan River north of the modern city. Yin served as the first stable capital in Chinese history and remained the seat for 12 kings across 8 generations, including Wu Ding, until the dynasty fell to King Wu of Zhou in 1046 BC. This era cemented the area as one of the birthplaces of Chinese civilization and the ancient capital of the Seven Dynasties.

Following millennia of administrative shifts, the town was called Zhangde until 1912, when it officially adopted the name Anyang after the founding of the Republic of China. In August 1949, Anyang prefecture was temporarily separated from Henan to form part of the experimental Pingyuan province before returning to Henan in November 1953. By the end of 1986, the settlement received formal recognition as a national historical and cultural city.

Geography heavily defines the local terrain, with the elevation declining from the western foothills of the Taihang Mountains down to the eastern expanses of the North China Plain. The local climate displays monsoon-influenced humid continental and semi-arid patterns, yielding cold winters and hot, humid summers.

According to the 2020 census, the prefecture-level city recorded a total population of 5,477,614 people, with 2,675,523 residents living within the built-up metro area. Administratively, the city oversees nine county-level divisions comprising four urban districts, one county-level city, and four counties. The vast majority of the inhabitants are ethnically Han Chinese, alongside an estimated 10,000 residents belonging to 43 different ethnic minorities.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Anyang

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Anyang located and what are its coordinates?

Anyang is situated in China at geographic coordinates 36.0960, 114.3828, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Anyang?

Anyang has a recorded population of approximately 1,146,839 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Anyang?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Anyang include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Anyang?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Anyang, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.