Anshun landscape
City atlasChina

Anshun

Decide whether to visit or live in Anshun, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for AnshunThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Anshun?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Anshun for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Anshun?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information on Warnings and insurance is issued for travel to China.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Anshun month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Anshun are typically April, May and September, with average daytime highs around 21–24°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 26°C), January the coldest (average low 2°C), and June the wettest (about 327 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January9.32.3653.2
February11.23.1484.0
March16.47.7825.5
April20.711.81156.8
May22.914.92167.0
June24.817.73277.2
July26.119.02049.5
August26.218.61799.7
September24.116.71697.9
October19.112.21035.2
November15.47.6625.1
December9.82.9373.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Anshun

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Anshun?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Anshun

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 12, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Anshun

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Anshun currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1292

    The area would remain under the Puning Commandery until 1292, when, under the Yuan dynasty, the area would fall under Puding Prefecture, which it would remain under until 1372.

  2. Documented history · 1602

    Anshun Prefecture was established during the early Ming dynasty to govern the region, and would remain until 1602, when it was replaced by the Anshun Military and Civil Administration (安順軍民府).

  3. Documented history · 1658

    The area was incorporated into the Qing dynasty in 1658, and a new Anshun Prefecture was established.

  4. Documented history · 1638

    In April 1638, Xu Xiake, the greatest travel writer and geographer of ancient China, traveled to Anshun.

  5. Documented history in 1292

    The area fell under Puding Prefecture under the Yuan dynasty in 1292.

Current public leadership

  • Yin Hengbin

    Serves in leadership meetings and local government direction in Anshun.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Anshun has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Ku Cheng-ting

    A Chinese-born politician born in Anshun.

  • Wang Ruofei

    A forefather revolutionist born in Anshun whose former residence is now a national educational base.

  • Xu Xiake

    Ancient travel writer and geographer who traveled to Anshun in April 1638.

Local business and employers

  • Yunque vehicles

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Anshun.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Anshun yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Temple of Guan Yu

    Wikidata places this site in Anshun. Building in Anshun, China.

  • Anshun Huangguoshu Airport

    Wikidata places this site in Anshun. Airport in Anshun, People's Republic of China.

  • Former Residence of Wang Ruofei

    Wikidata places this site in Anshun. Building in Anshun, China.

  • Hongshan Reservoir

    Wikidata places this site in Anshun. Reservoir in People's Republic of China.

  • Anshun Wenmiao

    Ming dynasty Confucian temple situated within Anshun city.

  • Huangguoshu Waterfall

    Tallest waterfall in China, located near Anshun.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Anshun in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Anshun, in brief

Anshun is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Anshun took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Anshun

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Anshun

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Anshun located and what are its coordinates?

Anshun is situated in China at geographic coordinates 26.2500, 105.9333, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Anshun?

Anshun has a recorded population of approximately 765,313 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Anshun?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Anshun include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Anshun?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Anshun, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Anshun