City atlasChile

Melipilla

Decide whether to visit or live in Melipilla, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MelipillaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Melipilla?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Melipilla for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Melipilla?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should follow standard Chilean travel advice; the UK FCDO currently highlights severe weather and flooding in northern Chile (Tocopilla) but does not list any alerts for Melipilla.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Potential severe weather events in other regions of Chile
  • Standard urban safety considerations (traffic, petty crime)
  • Road conditions – ongoing municipal repairs reported in 2026

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Melipilla month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Melipilla are typically April, October and November, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 5°C), and June the wettest (about 123 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.713.61013.4
February27.713.8212.5
March26.512.4411.5
April22.410.3309.4
May18.17.7437.7
June15.05.61236.7
July14.74.8687.7
August16.25.9748.1
September18.77.3339.5
October21.99.02111.2
November25.211.0712.3
December26.912.4313.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Melipilla

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Melipilla?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Melipilla

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Melipilla

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Melipilla currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Founding of Melipilla

    Officially founded on 11 October 1742 by Governor José Manso de Velasco

  2. Municipal road‑repair (bacheo) campaign

    Municipal teams carried out extensive pothole‑filling work across the commune in September 2026

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Melipilla has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • José Manso de Velasco

    Governor who officially founded Melipilla on 11 October 1742

  • Alonso Bascuñán

    First alcalde of Melipilla appointed in early 1745

  • Francisco de Avaria y Morales

    Corregidor of Melipilla (1746‑1749) before Tomás de Vicuña

  • Tomás de Vicuña

    Corregidor appointed after Francisco de Avaria y Morales, early municipal leader

Local business and employers

  • Registered businesses (2018)

    2,804 businesses were registered in Melipilla in 2018

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Melipilla yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Melipilla in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Melipilla took shape

Melipilla is a Chilean commune and the capital city of the province bearing the same name. Located within the Santiago Metropolitan Region, the city functions as a significant satellite settlement of the Chilean capital.

How did early cultures and successive groups shape the region's history?

The area surrounding Melipilla has supported human habitation since approximately 11,000 BC following the last glaciation, with Archaic Period hunters and gatherers moving into the valleys. Subsequent early pottery periods left behind traces continued by the Bato and Llolleo cultures. During the 15th century, the region experienced cultural exchange and contact with the Inca culture, which established a mitimae in Talagante under the governance of Prince Tala Canta Ilabe. The arrival of the Incas was followed shortly by the Spanish, whom local inhabitants referred to as wingka in Mapudungun. Mapoches living in the territory were known as picones or promaucaes, with their prominent ethnic center situated near Melipilla in the town of Pico. Seventy indigenous picones were initially entrusted to Bishop Rodrigo González Marmolejo by Valdivia, and the encomienda was later passed to the bishop's nephew, Antonio González Montero.

When and how was the official town established?

On 11 October 1742, Melipilla was officially founded by José Manso de Velasco. The governor ordered the establishment to gather families who previously lived scattered throughout the district. After visiting Valparaíso's fortifications, Manso de Velasco stopped in the Melipilla valley and decreed the creation of a town on a spacious and pleasant plain situated approximately half a league from the north bank of the Maipo River. Initially named Logroño de San José, the settlement was organized by charging the district governor with implementing instructions followed in such cases.

02 · Visit

Visiting Melipilla

What Defines Melipilla Through Cultural Exchange?

Melipilla is a Chilean commune and the capital city of the province bearing the same name. Located within the Santiago Metropolitan Region, it functions as a significant satellite city of the Chilean capital.

The heritage of this territory is shaped by historical interactions between diverse populations. Indigenous habitation of the area dates back to the last glaciation around 11,000 BC, featuring hunters and gatherers of the Archaic Period, followed by the Bato and Llolleo cultures. In the 15th century, the region encountered the Inca culture, which established a mitimae in Talagante governed by Prince Tala Canta Ilabe. The arrival of the Incas was shortly followed by the Spanish, whom local inhabitants referred to as wingka in Mapudungun. The Mapuches residing in the area were known as picones or promaucaes, with a prominent ethnic center located near Melipilla in the town of Pico. Historically, seventy indigenous picones were entrusted to Bishop Rodrigo González Marmolejo by Valdivia.

The city was officially founded on October 11, 1742, by Governor José Manso de Velasco following requests from local residents to gather families previously scattered throughout the district. Today, visitors exploring Melipilla encounter a landscape spanning an area of 1,344.8 square kilometers, governed as a third-level administrative division of Chile.

03 · Overview

Melipilla, in brief

Where is Melipilla located?

Melipilla is a Chilean commune and the capital city of the province of the same name. Situated within the Santiago Metropolitan Region, the territory spans coordinates -33.68909 latitude and -71.21528 longitude, operates within the America/Santiago timezone, utilizes the CLP currency, and uses the es-CL language code.

How does cultural exchange trace back through history?

Human presence in the area dates back to approximately 11,000 BC following the last glaciation, when Archaic Period hunter-gatherer groups entered the valleys. Subsequent developments revealed traces from the early pottery period, continued by the Bato and Llolleo cultures. During the 15th century, the region intersected with the Inca culture, which established a mitimae in Talagante under the governance of Prince Tala Canta Ilabe.

The arrival of the Incas was followed by Spanish colonizers, whom the locals named wingka in Mapudungun. The indigenous Mapuches inhabiting the area were referred to as picones or promaucaes, with their most prominent ethnic center located near Melipilla in the town of Pico. Demonstrating early colonial labor allocations, seventy indigenous picones were entrusted to Bishop Rodrigo González Marmolejo by Valdivia, an encomienda later enjoyed by the bishop's nephew, Antonio González Montero. By the 18th century, the town of Pico was located near Pomaire on the hacienda of the same name.

How did colonial administration shape the settlement?

Governor José Manso de Velasco officially founded Melipilla on October 11, 1742, after visiting Valparaíso's fortifications and inspecting the local plain north of the Maipo River. Responding to the request of district residents, the governor ordered the creation of a town so that families living scattered across the district could gather together. The new settlement was initially named Logroño de San José.

What characterizes the modern community?

Operating as a significant satellite city of the Chilean capital, the commune shares borders with ten other communes, including María Pinto and Curacaví to the north, San Pedro and Alhué to the south, and San Antonio in the Valparaíso Region to the west. The area encompasses 1,344.8 square kilometers. The 2017 census recorded 123,627 residents within the commune, with projections indicating 141,612 residents by 2020. Local governance is managed by a municipal council and an elected alcalde, such as Ivan Campos, while transportation planning includes the planned Melitrén commuter rail line linking the territory with Santiago.

Melipilla Source

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Melipilla

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Melipilla located and what are its coordinates?

Melipilla is situated in Chile at geographic coordinates -33.6891, -71.2153, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Melipilla?

Melipilla has a recorded population of approximately 63,100 and observes the America/Santiago time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Melipilla?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Melipilla include ES-CL, with CLP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Melipilla?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Melipilla, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Melipilla