Yaoundé landscape
City atlasCameroon

Yaoundé

Decide whether to visit or live in Yaoundé, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, September 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for YaoundéThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Yaoundé?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Yaoundé for your plan?
54/100
Should I visit Yaoundé?

Consider with extra preparation

The UK FCDO advises avoiding all travel to certain parts of Cameroon and only essential travel to other areas.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Official advice recommends significant caution
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Armed conflict in the north‑east and far‑west regions
  • Crime and civil unrest
  • Risk of kidnapping and terrorism

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Yaoundé month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Yaoundé are typically January, August and December, with average daytime highs around 27–30°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), August the coldest (average low 20°C), and October the wettest (about 287 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.820.42110.0
February31.020.9359.8
March29.720.91298.6
April28.520.51768.4
May27.820.42128.6
June26.720.02008.2
July26.219.71657.9
August26.519.61467.6
September26.519.82347.8
October26.619.72877.8
November27.220.01539.0
December28.420.4439.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Yaoundé

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Yaoundé?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Yaoundé

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 18, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Yaoundé

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Yaoundé currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1887

    The outpost of Epsumb or Jeundo was founded between the Nyong and Sanaga rivers at the northern edge of the area's forests in 1887, 1888, or February 1889 by the German explorers Lt.

  2. Documented history · 1889

    From December 1889 to May 1895, it was occupied by the German botanist Georg August Zenker as an agricultural research station named Jaunde after the local Yaunde or Ewondo people.

  3. Documented history · 1895

    Major Dominik's establishment of a military garrison at the site in 1895 permitted a Pallotine mission and religious school at nearby Mvolyé (now a suburb).

  4. Documented history · 1922

    After Imperial Germany's defeat in that war, France held eastern Cameroon as a mandate of the League of Nations and Yaoundé was chosen to become the capital of the colony in 1922.

  5. Founding of Epsumb/Jeundo

    German explorers founded the outpost between Nyong and Sanaga rivers in 1887 (or 1888/Feb 1889)

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Yaoundé has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Samuel Umtiti

    Wikidata records Yaoundé as this person's place of birth. French footballer (born 1993).

  • Breel Embolo

    Wikidata records Yaoundé as this person's place of birth. Swiss footballer.

  • Pierre Hervé Ateme Elanga

    Cameroonian former professional footballer

  • Jean-Pierre Bekolo

    born in Yaoundé

  • Jeanne-Louise Djanga

    poet

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Yaoundé yet.

Local business and employers

  • Bank of Central African States

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Yaoundé. Central bank.

  • Elysian Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Yaoundé. Airline.

  • National Airways Cameroon

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Yaoundé. Defunct Cameroon airline.

  • Cameroon radio television

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Yaoundé. National television company.

  • Camtel

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Yaoundé. Telecommunication company in Cameroon.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Yaoundé yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See Yaoundé in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Yaoundé, in brief

Yaoundé is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Yaoundé took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Yaoundé

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Yaoundé

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Yaoundé located and what are its coordinates?

Yaoundé is situated in Cameroon at geographic coordinates 3.8667, 11.5167, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Yaoundé?

Yaoundé has a recorded population of approximately 1,299,369 and observes the Africa/Douala time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Yaoundé?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Yaoundé include EN-CM, FR-CM, with XAF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Yaoundé?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Yaoundé, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Yaoundé