City atlasBulgaria

Varna

Decide whether to visit or live in Varna, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for VarnaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Varna?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Varna for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Varna?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information on the European Entry-Exit System (EES) applies to travel requirements for Bulgaria.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated European Entry-Exit System (EES) entry requirements apply.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Varna month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Varna are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 20–26°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and June the wettest (about 77 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January7.00.5575.9
February8.91.9396.6
March11.73.9438.0
April15.57.45110.1
May20.112.46411.8
June25.617.97713.0
July28.319.94013.6
August28.620.42312.8
September24.416.53311.0
October18.611.4578.2
November13.57.2716.0
December8.92.9625.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Varna

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Varna?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Varna

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Varna

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Varna currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Battle of Varna (1444)

    Historic battle in 1444 involving King Vladislav III Yagelo, leading to Ottoman rule.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

Historical figures

Local business and employers

  • MFC Varna

    Professional futsal team based in Varna, Bulgaria.

  • Spartak Varna

    Football club playing at Stadion Spartak.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Varna yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Varna Necropolis

    Prehistoric burial site where some of the oldest gold ornaments in the world were discovered.

  • Gulf of Varna

    Strategic gulf on the Bulgarian Black Sea Coast.

  • Lake Varna

    Coastal lake situated near Varna, Bulgaria.

  • Stadion Spartak

    Stadium hosting Spartak Varna matches.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Varna in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Varna, in brief

Varna is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Varna took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Varna

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Varna

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Varna located and what are its coordinates?

Varna is situated in Bulgaria at geographic coordinates 43.2191, 27.9102, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Varna?

Varna has a recorded population of approximately 318,737 and observes the Europe/Sofia time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Varna?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Varna include BG, TR-BG, ROM, with BGN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Varna?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Varna, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Varna