City atlasBulgaria

Shumen

Decide whether to visit or live in Shumen, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ShumenWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Shumen?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Shumen month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Shumen are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 21–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and June the wettest (about 78 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January6.0-2.3565.5
February8.8-0.7396.6
March12.51.7517.7
April17.45.5509.7
May21.310.46811.2
June26.715.67812.7
July29.817.85213.3
August30.217.92312.4
September25.313.72710.7
October18.98.3557.8
November12.84.3685.5
December7.80.3584.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Shumen

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Shumen?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Shumen in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Shumen, in brief

Shumen

Shumen is the tenth-largest city in Bulgaria and serves as the administrative and economic capital of Shumen Province. Located at latitude 43.27064 and longitude 26.92286 within the Europe/Sofia timezone, the city holds a population of 72,342 residents in Bulgaria, where the local currency is the BGN and the spoken languages include bg, tr-BG, and rom.

Daily movement through the tenth-largest urban center of Bulgaria echoes layers of habitation stretching from Chalcolithic settlement mounds through Thracian, Roman, medieval Bulgarian, and Ottoman periods. Commuters and pedestrians navigate streets shaped by centuries of geopolitical shifts, passing structural reminders of the fortress initially built in the early Iron Age and later expanded by Roman military architects. The daily rhythm moves alongside historical landmarks such as the Tombul Mosque—noted as the largest mosque in Bulgaria and the second-largest in the Balkans—as well as major Orthodox temples established in the nineteenth century, including the Church of the Holy Ascension from 1829 and the Church of the Three Holy Hierarchs from 1857.

Movement within the administrative capital of Shumen Province reflects a multi-ethnic and multi-religious demographic profile where the population is predominantly Eastern Orthodox alongside a significant portion of Muslims and smaller minorities. Daily routines connect modern municipal life, where overall inhabitants reach 79,167 across the municipality, with historical routes once utilized by Ottoman garrisons, Russian attacking armies, and medieval merchants operating outside the ancient fortress walls.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Shumen

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Shumen located and what are its coordinates?

Shumen is situated in Bulgaria at geographic coordinates 43.2706, 26.9229, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Shumen?

Shumen has a recorded population of approximately 72,342 and observes the Europe/Sofia time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Shumen?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Shumen include BG, TR-BG, ROM, with BGN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Shumen?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Shumen, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.