Road Town landscape
City atlasBritish Virgin Islands

Road Town

Decide whether to visit or live in Road Town, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for Road TownThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Road Town?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Road Town for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Road Town?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information regarding monitoring and reporting crime is available in official travel advisories.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • New information about monitoring and reporting crime ('Safety and security' page).

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Road Town month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Road Town are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 26–26°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), February the coldest (average low 24°C), and October the wettest (about 142 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.024.63410.9
February25.724.24510.9
March25.724.43011.2
April26.224.84911.7
May27.125.67011.7
June27.926.45412.1
July28.326.68712.0
August28.626.910611.5
September28.826.912710.9
October28.526.714210.5
November27.726.01319.9
December26.925.34210.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Road Town

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Road Town?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Road Town

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Road Town

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Road Town currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1834

    On 1 August 1834, the Slavery Abolition Act was read at the Sunday Morning Well.

  2. Documented history · 1853

    In 1853, a town-wide fire destroyed nearly every building in Road Town.

  3. Documented history · 2017

    On September 4, 2017, the most intense tropical cyclone to hit the British Virgin Islands, Hurricane Irma, hit and devastated the islands, leaving behind multiple casualties and most islanders homeless.

  4. Slavery Abolition Act reading

    On 1 August 1834, the Slavery Abolition Act was read at the Sunday Morning Well in Road Town.

  5. Town-wide fire of 1853

    In 1853, a town-wide fire triggered by rioters destroyed nearly every building in Road Town.

Current public leadership

  • Daniel Pruce

    The current governor of the British Virgin Islands, whose official residence (Government House) is located in Road Town, Tortola.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Road Town has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Road Town yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Road Town yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Road Town in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Road Town, in brief

Road Town is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Road Town took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Road Town

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Road Town

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Road Town located and what are its coordinates?

Road Town is situated in British Virgin Islands at geographic coordinates 18.4269, -64.6208, with an elevation of 9 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Road Town?

Road Town has a recorded population of approximately 8,449 and observes the America/Tortola time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Road Town?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Road Town include EN-VG, with USD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Road Town?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Road Town, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.