City atlasBrazil

Várzea Paulista

Decide whether to visit or live in Várzea Paulista, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Várzea PaulistaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Várzea Paulista?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Várzea Paulista month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Várzea Paulista are typically May, July and August, with average daytime highs around 23–24°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), July the coldest (average low 11°C), and January the wettest (about 217 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.318.52179.7
February27.118.215910.0
March27.117.912010.1
April25.516.0619.6
May23.413.5478.9
June22.112.1448.6
July22.611.0179.5
August23.712.1448.9
September27.214.64210.0
October26.416.11208.9
November26.216.01299.9
December27.417.615810.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Várzea Paulista

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Várzea Paulista?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Várzea Paulista in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Várzea Paulista

Daily movement

Várzea Paulista is a municipality in the state of São Paulo in Brazil, operating within the America/Sao_Paulo timezone. The city accommodates a population of 115,771 residents across an area of 35.1 square kilometers, positioned at latitude -23.21139 and longitude -46.82833 with an elevation of 745 meters.

Commuter corridors and transit

Daily transit relies on the infrastructure connecting the municipality to the wider Jundiaí Metropolitan Region. Travelers utilize the SP-332 and SP-354 highways alongside the Várzea Paulista Station on Line 7–Ruby of the São Paulo Metropolitan Train. For broader transit access, Jundiaí Airport sits 9 km away, while Campinas Airport is located 43 km distant, São Paulo Airport is 55 km away, and Guarulhos Airport is 67 km from the municipality.

Shifting employment patterns

Daily routines reflect the municipality's evolution from a dormitory town into an industrial hub. Local job creation surpasses regional averages according to the IBGE, drawing workers into the municipal area rather than solely outward toward neighboring cities within the conurbated urban zone shared with Jundiaí.

02 · Overview

Várzea Paulista, in brief

Várzea Paulista is a municipality situated in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. Positioned within an area of 35.1 square kilometers at an elevation of 745 meters, the city supports a population of 115,771 residents according to the 2022 Census.

Rails and asphalt

Daily movement relies on a tightly woven transport grid. Commuters utilize the Várzea Paulista Station on Line 7–Ruby of the São Paulo Metropolitan Train. Motorists navigate through the municipality using highways SP-332 and SP-354. Proximity shapes regional connectivity, as the municipality sits 9 km from Jundiaí Airport, 43 km from Campinas Airport, 55 km from São Paulo Airport, and 67 km from Guarulhos Airport.

Tracks of labor

Transit patterns reflect an evolution from a dormitory settlement into an industrial hub. IBGE data indicates that the municipality generates job figures surpassing regional averages. Telecommunications infrastructure, including fiber optics and 4G services operated via the Vivo brand following acquisitions originating from Telecomunicações de São Paulo, supports commercial activity alongside manufacturing operations tied to the Jundiaí agglomeration.

Flows along the basin

Daily routines intersect with environmental stewardship around the Jundiaí River. Sewage treatment infrastructure processes 92 percent of the municipality's waste, contributing to broader depollution efforts across the river basin alongside neighboring municipalities.

Exhibits of growth

Visitor traffic swells during recurring cultural milestones, most notably the Orquivárzea or Orchid Festival held since 2005. This exhibition draws national and international participants to display items from local and independent producers, reinforcing the municipality's identity through one of Latin America's largest orchid nurseries.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Várzea Paulista

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Várzea Paulista located and what are its coordinates?

Várzea Paulista is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -23.2114, -46.8283, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Várzea Paulista?

Várzea Paulista has a recorded population of approximately 115,771 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Várzea Paulista?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Várzea Paulista include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Várzea Paulista?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Várzea Paulista, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Várzea Paulista