City atlasBrazil

Teófilo Otoni

Decide whether to visit or live in Teófilo Otoni, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Teófilo OtoniWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Teófilo Otoni?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Teófilo Otoni for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Teófilo Otoni?

Suitable with normal precautions

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Teófilo Otoni month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Teófilo Otoni are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 26–27°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), July the coldest (average low 17°C), and December the wettest (about 206 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January31.121.71419.8
February31.021.812010.0
March30.821.57910.3
April29.220.6609.2
May27.418.8318.6
June26.217.3228.4
July25.816.5228.6
August27.017.2238.6
September29.518.6219.1
October30.420.4948.6
November29.420.51568.5
December30.221.32069.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Teófilo Otoni

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Teófilo Otoni?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Teófilo Otoni

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Teófilo Otoni

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Teófilo Otoni currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Teófilo Otoni yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Teófilo Otoni has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Fahel

    Wikidata records Teófilo Otoni as this person's place of birth. Brazilian footballer and manager.

  • Fred

    footballer

  • Félix Guisard

    businessman

  • Laso Schaller

    extreme athlete in high diving

  • Bruno Barros di Pietro

    footballer

Historical figures

  • Félix Guisard

    Wikidata records Teófilo Otoni as this historical figure's place of birth. Brazilian politician.

  • Tristão Ferreira da Cunha

    Wikidata records Teófilo Otoni as this historical figure's place of birth. Brazilian politician (1890-1974).

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Teófilo Otoni yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Teófilo Otoni at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See Teófilo Otoni in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality in northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil, situated in the Mucuri River valley. The city had a population of 137,418 in the 2022 census and is the seat of the Immediate Geographic Region of Teófilo Otoni.

The landscape of Teófilo Otoni is characterized by its location in the Valley of the Mucuri, a region that includes 27 municipalities, with the city lying at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River. The climate and geography of the area support a diverse range of activities, including livestock raising and agriculture, with main crops such as bananas, coffee, and sugarcane being cultivated.

For more information on Teófilo Otoni, visit the Wikipedia page or the GeoNames record for the city.

02 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality located in the Mucuri River valley of northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil. Situated at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River, a tributary of the Mucuri, the city encompasses an area of 3,242.270 square kilometers.

The municipal territory features poor soils for agriculture alongside natural pasture land, supporting an agricultural hinterland where livestock raising remains of some importance. Local agricultural production yields main crops that include bananas, coffee, oranges, tangerines, and sugarcane. Small-scale manufacturing and food-processing plants operate within the locality, sustained by rural producers working across the wider agricultural area.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality located in the northeastern region of Minas Gerais, Brazil, within the Mucuri River valley. Founded in September 1853 by German colonists and named after Teófilo Benedito Ottoni, the city lies at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River.

Valleys of trade and stone

The local landscape features poor soils for agriculture across an expansive agricultural area encompassing 337,062 hectares, where rural producers manage a cattle herd numbering 177,000 alongside crops like bananas, coffee, oranges, tangerines, and sugarcane. Due to these geographical constraints and a lack of extensive heavy industry, the municipality historically functioned as a source of emigration to other parts of Brazil.

Counterbalancing its challenging terrain, the economy thrives through commerce and subsurface wealth. Teófilo Otoni serves as a vital trade center and is recognized globally as an International Capital of Precious Stones. Extensive mining yields aquamarines, topaz, brazilianite, and various forms of quartz. Gem trading and annual events such as the International Fair of Precious Stones (FIPP) drive a bustling service industry, which employs thousands of workers across commercial areas and the City Mall, alongside small-scale manufacturing and food-processing plants.

04 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality located in northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil, within the Mucuri River valley. Encompassing an area of 3,242.270 square kilometers, the settlement lies at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River, which serves as a tributary of the Mucuri.

The geography of the region unfolds across the Valley of the Mucuri, featuring municipal boundaries shared with Novo Oriente de Minas and Itaipé to the north, Ouro Verde de Minas, Ataléia, Frei Gaspar, and Itambacuri to the south, Pavão and Carlos Chagas to the east, and Poté and Ladainha to the west. Situated along the Rio-Bahia Interstate Highway BR 116, the municipality is positioned 130 kilometers north of Governador Valadares and 478 kilometers north of the state capital, Belo Horizonte. Founded in 1853 by German colonists under the original name Filadélfia by Teófilo Ottoni, the municipality attained city status in 1878.

05 · History

How Teófilo Otoni took shape

Landscape and Climate

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality in northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil, positioned within the Mucuri River valley. It lies at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River, which serves as a tributary of the Mucuri.

The surrounding terrain spans an area of 3,242.270 square kilometers, or 1,251.847 square miles. Situated along the Rio-Bahia Interstate Highway BR 116, the municipality rests on poor soils for agriculture and shares boundaries with multiple regional neighbors, including Novo Oriente de Minas and Itaipé to the north, and Ouro Verde de Minas, Ataléia, Frei Gaspar, and Itambacuri to the south. Eastward boundaries meet Pavão and Carlos Chagas, while western borders connect with Poté and Ladainha.

German colonists originally founded the settlement under the name Filadélfia on September 7, 1853. The landscape supports a variety of primary agricultural pursuits across thousands of hectares of agricultural and natural pasture land, featuring crops such as coffee, bananas, oranges, tangerines, and sugarcane, alongside extensive livestock raising supported by a cattle herd numbering 177,000 in 2006.

06 · Questions

Questions about Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality situated in northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil, within the Mucuri River valley. Founded in 1853 by German colonists as Filadélfia, it lies at an elevation of 319 meters on the Todos os Santos River, a tributary of the Mucuri.

The local landscape is defined by its position within the Valley of the Mucuri, spanning an area of 3,242.270 square kilometers. The terrain supports an agricultural hinterland characterized by poor soils alongside natural pasture land, though livestock raising holds some importance. The area encompasses agricultural regions utilized for main crops such as bananas, coffee, oranges, tangerines, and sugarcane. Municipal boundaries connect the area to neighboring locations including Novo Oriente de Minas and Itaipé to the north, Ouro Verde de Minas, Ataléia, Frei Gaspar, and Itambacuri to the south, Pavão and Carlos Chagas to the east, and Poté and Ladainha to the west.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality in northeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil.

It lies in the Mucuri River valley at an elevation of 319 meters.

River’s Edge

When navigating the city, use the Todos os Santos River and the BR‑116 highway as reference points. Stick to main streets after dark, especially near the riverbanks, where lighting is more reliable. Public transport schedules are posted at major terminals; confirm departure times before leaving your accommodation.

Gemstone Alley

The market district around the International Fair of Precious Stones draws many visitors. Keep passports, cash, and electronic devices in a concealed, zippered pouch. When purchasing gems, request receipts and verify vendor credentials at the official fair registration desk.

Verifying Safety

Static safety descriptions cannot reflect real‑time conditions. For current risk levels, consult the live safety calculator linked to this entry. Official sources such as the local police department, health clinics, and the municipal tourism office provide the most reliable updates. No specific safety statistics are available in the referenced material, so readers should seek the latest reports from these authorities before traveling.

08 · Districts

Districts and local character in Teófilo Otoni

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality situated in the northeastern portion of Minas Gerais, Brazil, positioned within the Mucuri River valley. Encompassing an area of 3,242.270 square kilometers, the settlement functions as the seat of both the Immediate Geographic Region of Teófilo Otoni and the Intermediate Geographic Region of Teófilo Otoni.

Resting at an elevation of 319 meters, the municipality lies along the Todos os Santos River, which serves as a tributary of the Mucuri. The local terrain is characterized by the broader Valley of the Mucuri region, which incorporates 27 municipalities. Positioned directly on the Rio-Bahia Interstate Highway BR 116, the municipality shares its borders with multiple surrounding areas, including Novo Oriente de Minas and Itaipé to the north, Ouro Verde de Minas, Ataléia, Frei Gaspar, and Itambacuri to the south, Pavão and Carlos Chagas to the east, and Poté and Ladainha to the west.

09 · Overview

Teófilo Otoni, in brief

Teófilo Otoni is a municipality in the northeastern part of Minas Gerais, Brazil. It sits in the Mucuri River valley and had an estimated population of 142,851 in 2025.

River Setting

The city rests on the Todos os Santos River, a tributary of the Mucuri, at an elevation of 319 meters. Its coordinates are 17.8575° S, 41.50528° W, placing it within the interior of the state.

Territorial Frame

Covering an area of 3,242.270 km² (1,251.847 sq mi), Teófilo Otoni borders Novo Oriente de Minas and Itaipé to the north; Ouro Verde de Minas, Ataléia, Frei Gaspar and Itambacuri to the south; Pavão and Carlos Chagas to the east; and Poté and Ladainha to the west. It lies 130 km north of Governador Valadares, 450 km north‑south of Belo Horizonte, 730 km from Rio de Janeiro, 900 km from Salvador, 1,050 km from São Paulo, 1,162 km from Brasília, and 550 km from Vitória.

Economic Pulse

The municipality functions as a trade centre for a surrounding agricultural area where livestock raising is significant. Small‑scale manufacturing and food‑processing plants complement a service sector that employed about 8,800 workers in 2005. The city is internationally recognised for its gem trade, hosting the annual International Fair of Precious Stones (FIPP) and branding itself as an International Capital of Precious Stones. In October 1994 the Brazilian government created a 14.31‑hectare Export Processing Zone, attracting additional industrial activity.

Connectivity

Major transport routes include the Rio‑Bahia Interstate Highway BR 116, which links Teófilo Otoni to regional hubs. Air travel is served by Kemil Kumaira Airport.

For further details, see the Wikipedia entry on Teófilo Otoni.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Teófilo Otoni

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Teófilo Otoni located and what are its coordinates?

Teófilo Otoni is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -17.8575, -41.5053, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Teófilo Otoni?

Teófilo Otoni has a recorded population of approximately 142,851 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Teófilo Otoni?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Teófilo Otoni include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Teófilo Otoni?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Teófilo Otoni, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Teófilo Otoni