City atlasBrazil

Seropédica

Decide whether to visit or live in Seropédica, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 17, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SeropédicaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Seropédica?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Seropédica for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Seropédica?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advice recommends avoiding all but essential travel to parts of Brazil, including Seropédica, due to safety and security concerns.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • scams
  • taxi safety
  • regional risks
  • avoid non‑essential travel

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Seropédica month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Seropédica are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), July the coldest (average low 16°C), and January the wettest (about 207 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.423.32079.9
February32.523.11949.8
March31.622.417210.1
April29.220.3959.7
May27.818.2519.2
June27.017.1318.8
July26.916.1249.1
August27.716.8468.8
September30.219.2539.3
October29.820.51048.4
November29.420.51629.1
December31.422.116110.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Seropédica

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Seropédica?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Seropédica

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, August 21, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Seropédica

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Seropédica currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Seropédica yet.

Current public leadership

  • Lucas Dutra

    Mayor of Seropédica

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Seropédica has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Seropédica yet.

Local business and employers

  • Expresso Real Rio

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Seropédica.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Seropédica yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Seropédica in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Seropédica, in brief

What is Seropédica and where is it located?

Seropédica is a municipality situated within Greater Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, positioned 75 km away from the state capital of Rio de Janeiro. Its name translates from Portuguese to Silk Farm, and it operates within the America/Sao_Paulo timezone.

How does daily movement shape the municipality?

Daily movement across the area connects various local neighborhoods such as Águas Lindas, Canto do Rio, Campo Lindo, Dom Bosco, Jardim das Acácias, Parque Jacimar, Piranema, INCRA, Ecologia, Fazenda Caxias, Centro de Seropédica, Boa Esperança, Multirão, Boa Fé, Santa Sofia, Jardim Maracanã, Vera Cruz, Vila Sônia, Belvedere, São Miguel, and Nossa Senhora de Nazaré.

Daily transit flows toward institutional hubs like the main campus of the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ) and an Embrapa research institute centered on agroecology. Local daily life also intersects with municipal leadership under Mayor Lucas Dutra and events like the Annual Student Games.

What are the geographic and demographic measures of the area?

Geographic movement and settlement span an area of 284 km2 (110 sq mi). The recorded population stands at 84,737 inhabitants, reflecting figures associated with the coordinates latitude -22.74389 and longitude -43.7075, while earlier administrative counts recorded 83,092 residents in 2020.

Scientific movement and historical biological discovery are also tied to the region, as the bacterium Herbaspirillum seropedicae derives its name from being isolated in this exact locality.

More details can be found on the Seropédica Wikipedia entry and the GeoNames record for Seropédica.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Seropédica

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Seropédica located and what are its coordinates?

Seropédica is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -22.7439, -43.7075, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Seropédica?

Seropédica has a recorded population of approximately 84,737 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Seropédica?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Seropédica include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Seropédica?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Seropédica, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Seropédica