City atlasBrazil

São João da Boa Vista

Decide whether to visit or live in São João da Boa Vista, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for São João da Boa VistaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in São João da Boa Vista?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is São João da Boa Vista for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit São João da Boa Vista?

Suitable with normal precautions

Exercise caution and check current FCDO travel advice for Brazil concerning safety, security, and political events.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • New information regarding elections taking place on 4 October and political events.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: São João da Boa Vista month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in São João da Boa Vista are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 23–24°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), July the coldest (average low 12°C), and January the wettest (about 212 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.719.22129.9
February27.619.113710.4
March27.718.713310.6
April26.416.75910.4
May24.314.3429.7
June23.313.1339.6
July23.712.41310.3
August25.514.1229.9
September29.117.24410.9
October28.318.413410.0
November27.417.814910.4
December27.819.019210.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around São João da Boa Vista

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in São João da Boa Vista?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping São João da Boa Vista

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 18, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in São João da Boa Vista

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in São João da Boa Vista currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1824

    The city was founded on June 24, 1824, when a group of miners decided to rest at the edge of Jaguari Mirim River, which was already in the state of São Paulo.

  2. Documented history · 1859

    On March 24, 1859 it became a city, and on February 7, 1885 it became a judicial district, providing to its citizens all of the basic infrastructure.

  3. Town Foundation

    The city was founded on June 24, 1824, by a group of miners at the edge of Jaguari Mirim River.

  4. City Charter

    The town became a city on March 24, 1859.

  5. Judicial District Status

    The municipality became a judicial district on February 7, 1885.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for São João da Boa Vista has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Glenn McMillan

    Wikidata records São João da Boa Vista as this person's place of birth. Brasilian-Australian actor.

  • Nenê Bonilha

    football player

  • Mariana Morais

    MMA featherweight fighter

  • Guiomar Novaes

    famous piano player

  • Roger Abdelmassih

    a doctor and pioneer of in-vitro fertilization, who was also convicted of multiple rapes.

Historical figures

  • Guiomar Novaes

    Wikidata records São João da Boa Vista as this historical figure's place of birth. Brazilian pianist (1895-1979).

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for São João da Boa Vista yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Fala São João

    Local news provider covering São João da Boa Vista and region.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See São João da Boa Vista in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

São João da Boa Vista, in brief

São João da Boa Vista is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How São João da Boa Vista took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about São João da Boa Vista

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about São João da Boa Vista

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is São João da Boa Vista located and what are its coordinates?

São João da Boa Vista is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -21.9692, -46.7981, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of São João da Boa Vista?

São João da Boa Vista has a recorded population of approximately 91,771 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in São João da Boa Vista?

Official and commonly spoken languages in São João da Boa Vista include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for São João da Boa Vista?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for São João da Boa Vista, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond São João da Boa Vista