City atlasBrazil

Santo Antônio de Jesus

Decide whether to visit or live in Santo Antônio de Jesus, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Santo Antônio de JesusThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Santo Antônio de Jesus for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Taxi travel is highlighted as a particular risk; travelers should exercise heightened caution.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Safety and security concerns
  • Risks associated with taxi travel

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Santo Antônio de Jesus month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Santo Antônio de Jesus are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 25–27°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), August the coldest (average low 19°C), and November the wettest (about 120 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.522.010210.8
February30.822.27210.9
March30.522.28510.6
April29.222.01199.4
May27.220.91039.0
June26.019.9898.8
July25.218.8959.1
August25.718.7909.5
September26.919.3699.8
October28.920.66810.4
November29.421.312010.1
December30.321.68811.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Santo Antônio de Jesus

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Santo Antônio de Jesus

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, September 23, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Santo Antônio de Jesus

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Santo Antônio de Jesus currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Death of José Luiz da Silva

    The social‑media star passed away on 5 Nov 2020 in Santo Antônio de Jesus, reported by The New York Times.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Santo Antônio de Jesus has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Notable people include Júnior

    a five-time champion for the Brazil national football team of football (soccer).

  • Júnior (Jenílson Ângelo de Souza)

    Former Brazilian football defender, five‑time champion with the Brazil national team, born 20 June 1973 in Santo Antônio de Jesus.

  • Netinho (Ernesto de Souza Andrade Júnior)

    Singer and songwriter born in Santo Antônio de Jesus in 1966, known for hits such as “Mila”.

  • Marepe (Marco Antonio de Carvalho)

    Contemporary artist who lives and works in Santo Antônio de Jesus; his work references the city’s culture and history.

Historical figures

  • José Luiz da Silva

    Brazilian social‑media personality who died of Covid‑19 on 5 Nov 2020 in a hospital in Santo Antônio de Jesus.

Local business and employers

  • Imperial Cinemas

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Brazilian chain of movie theaters.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Santo Antônio de Jesus yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Centro de Umbanda

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Candomblé temple in Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.

  • Ilê Axé de Ogum

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Candomblé temple in Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.

  • Terreiro de Boiadeiro

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Candomblé temple in Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.

  • Sobrado Alves e Almeida

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Historical good listed by the Bahia Artistic and Cultural Heritage Institute in the city of Santo Antônio de Jesus.

  • Casa de Iansã Bamburucema

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Candomblé temple in Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.

  • Centro de Giro do Caboclo Boiadeiro

    Wikidata places this site in Santo Antônio de Jesus. Candomblé temple in Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.

Sources checked (9)

Interactive geography

See Santo Antônio de Jesus in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Santo Antônio de Jesus, in brief

Santo Antônio de Jesus is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Santo Antônio de Jesus took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Santo Antônio de Jesus

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Santo Antônio de Jesus

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Santo Antônio de Jesus located and what are its coordinates?

Santo Antônio de Jesus is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -12.9689, -39.2614, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Santo Antônio de Jesus has a recorded population of approximately 109,791 and observes the America/Bahia time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Santo Antônio de Jesus include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Santo Antônio de Jesus?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Santo Antônio de Jesus, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Santo Antônio de Jesus