City atlasBrazil

Pindamonhangaba

Decide whether to visit or live in Pindamonhangaba, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in PindamonhangabaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Pindamonhangaba?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Pindamonhangaba for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Pindamonhangaba?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official travel advisory notes caution regarding general political and election-related events in Brazil, recommending avoidance of all but essential travel to specific designated parts.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Pindamonhangaba month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Pindamonhangaba are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 24–26°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), July the coldest (average low 13°C), and January the wettest (about 180 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.520.31809.8
February29.720.114510.0
March29.519.610710.1
April27.917.8629.8
May25.615.2469.3
June24.313.7279.0
July24.712.7109.5
August25.613.8379.2
September29.116.64510.1
October28.518.21059.2
November28.218.11279.9
December29.619.515710.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Pindamonhangaba

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Pindamonhangaba?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Pindamonhangaba

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 19, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Pindamonhangaba

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Pindamonhangaba currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1643

    The region then occupied by the Portuguese was Pindamonhangaba at least since July 22, 1643, registering more remote occupation by a certain Captain João Prado Martins.

  2. Documented history · 1649

    Six years later, on May 17, 1649, the area was formalized as a land grant and donated to the captain.

  3. Documented history · 1672

    It seems there is no information about what occurred between that date and August 12, 1672, so 13 years later, a chapel was built in honor of São José by brothers Antônio Bicudo Leme and Braz Esteves Leme.

  4. Documented Portuguese occupation

    The region was occupied by the Portuguese at least since July 22, 1643.

  5. Land grant formalization

    On May 17, 1649, the area was formalized as a land grant donated to Captain João Prado Martins.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Pindamonhangaba has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Luiz Gustavo

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this person's place of birth. Brazilian association football player.

  • Geraldo Alckmin

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this person's place of birth. Brazilian politician, 56th and 60th governor of São Paulo (2001-2006, 2011-2018) and 26th Vice President of Brazil since 2023.

  • Ciro Gomes

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this person's place of birth. Brazilian politician, former governor of Ceará, Brazil.

  • Hilton Moreira

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this person's place of birth. Brazilian footballer.

  • Éverson

    football player for Atlético Mineiro.

Historical figures

  • João Carlos de Oliveira

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this historical figure's place of birth. Athletics competitor (1954-1999).

  • Antônio Moreira César

    Wikidata records Pindamonhangaba as this historical figure's place of birth. Brazilian politician.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Ótima FM

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Pindamonhangaba. Brazilian network of radio stations.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Pindamonhangaba in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Pindamonhangaba

What is the safety and practical orientation for Pindamonhangaba?

Pindamonhangaba is a municipality situated in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, positioned within the Paraíba Valley between the active production and consumption regions of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. Travelers can access the municipality via the Via Dutra (BR-116 – SP-60 highway) at the 99th kilometer.

Because durable source materials do not contain specific information regarding crime rates, policing practices, healthcare quality, or local risk assessments, detailed safety statistics for the area remain unavailable within the provided text. Visitors seeking accurate, current guidance should verify local conditions through official municipal channels or trusted regional authorities rather than relying solely on static geographical records.

Practical navigation relies on established telecommunications and regional connectivity. Telecommunications services in the city were originally handled by Telecomunicações de São Paulo, which was acquired by Telefónica in July 1998 and later adopted the Vivo brand in 2012 to provide mobile, fixed-line, internet, and television services.

02 · Questions

Questions about Pindamonhangaba

Frequently Asked Questions About Pindamonhangaba

What is Pindamonhangaba and where is it located? Pindamonhangaba is a municipality situated in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Positioned within the Paraíba Valley, the city lies directly between the two most active production and consumption regions in the country, São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro.

How is the municipality accessed and connected? The city is accessible via the Via Dutra, which comprises the BR-116 and SP-60 highway, located at the 99th kilometer. For telecommunications and modern connectivity, the area is served by Vivo, an operator providing cell phones, fixed lines, internet via fiber optics and 4G, as well as satellite and cable television.

What are the key economic and geographic factors of the area? Covering a total area of 730.2 square kilometers, Pindamonhangaba operates within the timezone of America/Sao_Paulo using the Brazilian Real (BRL) as its currency. Its strategic geographic positioning in the Paraíba Valley places it centrally relative to Brazil's primary economic hubs.

03 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Pindamonhangaba

How Does Pindamonhangaba Fuel Its Present-Day Economy?

Pindamonhangaba is a municipality in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, situated in the Paraíba Valley. It occupies a strategic position between the two most active production and consumption regions in the country, São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro.

Geographically, the municipality spans a total area of 730.2 square kilometers (281.93 square miles) at an altitude of 540 meters. Its accessibility is supported by the Via Dutra (BR-116 – SP-60 highway) at the 99th kilometer. The local telecommunications and digital infrastructure, which underpin commerce and connectivity, traces its development from Telecomunicações de São Paulo to its acquisition by Telefónica in July 1998, a company that subsequently adopted the Vivo brand in 2012 to provide cell phones, fixed lines, internet via fiber optics and 4G, as well as satellite and cable television.

04 · Overview

Pindamonhangaba, in brief

Where is Pindamonhangaba located within Brazil?

Pindamonhangaba is a municipality situated in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Located in the Paraíba Valley, the city sits between two of the country's most active production and consumption regions, São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. Transportation access to the area is provided by the Via Dutra, comprising the BR-116 and SP-60 highway, specifically accessible at the 99th kilometer. The geographic coordinates for the municipality are latitude -22.92389 and longitude -45.46167. The local currency used within the country is the BRL, and the time zone is America/Sao_Paulo.

What are the demographic and geographic dimensions of the city?

According to the 2022 Census recorded by IBGE, the estimated population of Pindamonhangaba stands at 165,428 inhabitants, while a broader regional dataset lists the population at 172,681. The total area spans 730.2 square kilometers, equivalent to 281.93 square miles. Population density figures include an estimated 232.99 inhabitants per square kilometer, or 608 per square mile, recorded around 2020. Earlier data from the 2010 Census recorded a population of 146,995 inhabitants with a density of 201.39 inhabitants per square kilometer, or 531 per square mile. The altitude of the locality is 540 meters above sea level.

How does telecommunications operate in the present-day economy?

Telecommunications infrastructure in the city has evolved through corporate acquisitions originating from Telecomunicações de São Paulo. In July 1998, that provider was acquired by Telefónica, which subsequently adopted the Vivo brand in 2012. Today, the operator functions as a provider of cell phones, fixed lines, internet services encompassing fiber optics and 4G, and television services delivered through both satellite and cable networks. Additional information and resources regarding the municipality are maintained on the official website and documented via the GeoNames record for Pindamonhangaba.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Pindamonhangaba

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Pindamonhangaba located and what are its coordinates?

Pindamonhangaba is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -22.9239, -45.4617, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Pindamonhangaba?

Pindamonhangaba has a recorded population of approximately 172,681 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Pindamonhangaba?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Pindamonhangaba include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Pindamonhangaba?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Pindamonhangaba, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Pindamonhangaba